Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7. Section 286-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§286-132 Driving while license suspended or revoked. Except as provided in section [291-4.5,] 291E-62, no resident or nonresident whose driver's license, right, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this State has been canceled, suspended, or revoked may drive any motor vehicle upon the highways of this State while the license, right, or privilege remains canceled, suspended, or revoked."

SECTION 8. Section 286G-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a) A driver education assessment of $7 shall be levied on a finding that a violation of a statute or county ordinance relating to vehicles or their drivers or owners occurred, except for:

(1) Offenses relating to stopping (when prohibited), standing, or parking;

(2) Offenses relating to registration; and

(3) Offenses by pedestrians.

In addition, a driver education assessment of $100 shall be levied on persons convicted under section [291-4] 291E-61 to defray costs of services provided by the driver education and training program; and $50 shall be levied on persons required to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class under section 291-11.5.

(b) The driver education assessments levied by subsection (a) shall be paid for each violation in addition to any fine imposed by the court, and regardless of whether a fine is suspended; provided that the driver education assessment of $100 levied on a person convicted under section [291-4] 291E-61 may be waived by the court if the court determines that the person is unable to pay the driver education assessment."

SECTION 9. Section 287-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: