Report Title:
[…] [(f)] (g) Any person tested pursuant to this section who is convicted or has the person's license or privilege suspended or revoked pursuant to this chapter may be ordered to reimburse the county for the cost of any blood or urine tests, or both, conducted pursuant to this section. If reimbursement is so ordered, the court or the director, as applicable, shall order the person to make restitution in a lump sum, or in a series of prorated installments, to the police department or other agency incurring the expense of the blood or urine test, or both."

SECTION 12. Section 291E-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The law enforcement officer shall make the request under subsection (c) to the hospital or medical facility treating the person from whom the blood or urine is to be recovered. Upon the request of the law enforcement officer that blood or urine be recovered pursuant to this section, and except where the responsible attending personnel at the hospital or medical facility determines in good faith that recovering or attempting to recover blood or urine from the person [represents] presents an imminent threat to the health of the medical personnel or others, the hospital or medical facility shall:

(1) [Provide the law enforcement officer with the blood or urine sample requested;] Assign a person authorized under section 291E-12 to withdraw the blood sample or to obtain the urine;

(2) Recover the sample in compliance with section 321-161; and

(3) [Assign a person authorized under section 291E-12 to withdraw the blood sample or obtain the urine.] Provide the law enforcement officer with the blood or urine sample requested."

SECTION 13. Section 291E-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§291E-31[]] Notice of administrative revocation; effect. As used in this part, the notice of administrative revocation: