Report Title:
[…] 2. By amending subsection (c) to read:

"(c) The notices and signs required by this section shall include symbolic representations [which] that are of common understanding and clearly recognizable to the public as conveying the required use of seat belts and child passenger restraint systems in the operation of a motor vehicle and the prohibition against [driving while] operating a vehicle under the influence of [intoxicating liquor.] an intoxicant."

SECTION 34. Section 604-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) District courts shall have jurisdiction of, and their criminal jurisdiction is limited to, criminal offenses punishable by fine, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year whether with or without fine. They shall not have jurisdiction over any offense for which the accused cannot be held to answer unless on a presentment or indictment of a grand jury.

In any case cognizable by a district court [as aforesaid] under this section in which the accused has the right to a trial by jury in the first instance, the district court, upon demand by the accused[,] for [such] a trial by jury, shall not exercise jurisdiction over [such] the case [except violations under section 291-4], but shall examine and discharge or commit for trial the accused as provided by law[, but] ; provided that, if in any such case the accused does not demand a trial by jury on the date of arraignment or within ten days thereafter, the district court may exercise jurisdiction over the [same,] case, subject to the right of appeal as provided by law. [Trial by jury for violations under section 291-4 may be heard in the district court.]"

SECTION 35. Section 706-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (7) to read as follows: