Report Title:
[…] SECTION 27. Section 291E-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§291E-63[]] Records of [convictions and] suspensions and revocations of operating privileges to be maintained. The court shall notify the department of land and natural resources [shall maintain a record of all persons convicted of offenses or violations involving vessels under this part] of any sanctions imposed for offenses or violations under this part and the period of suspension or revocation of operator privileges ordered by the court under this part."

SECTION 28. Section 291E-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) and (b) to read:

"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to operate any vehicle with a measurable amount of alcohol [concentration]. A law enforcement officer may arrest a person under this section when the officer has probable cause to believe the arrested person is under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a [motor] vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol. [For purposes of this section, "measurable amount of alcohol" means a test result equal to or greater than .02 but less than .08 grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood or equal to or greater than .02 but less than .08 grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters