Report Title:
[…] (2) The criminal or civil liability, including special and general damages, of any person who, in the maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle:

(A) Intentionally causes injury or damage to a person or property;

(B) Engages in criminal conduct [which] that causes injury or damage to person or property;

(C) Engages in conduct resulting in punitive or exemplary damages; or

(D) Causes death or injury to another person in connection with the accident while operating the vehicle in violation of section 291E-61 or sections 291-4 or 291-7[.], as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001."

SECTION 32. Section 431:10C-407, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The plan shall provide all personal injury protection benefits and services and bodily injury and property damage liability coverages to the limits and coverages specified in this article for all classes of persons, motor vehicles, and motor vehicle uses specified in this part upon the payment of premiums as provided in subpart C, as follows:

(1) The plan shall provide personal injury protection benefits and policies for each of the following classes, and each class shall be able to secure a personal injury protection and bodily injury and property damage liability policy through the plan:

(A) All motor vehicles owned by licensed assigned risk drivers as the commissioner, by rules, shall define. The commissioner shall regulate the class in accordance with the general practice of the industry, the applicable results, if any, of the commissioner's examination of the motor vehicle insurers' business records and experience, and any applicable and scientifically credible governmental or academic studies of the multi-accident or high-risk motor vehicle driver;

(B) All motor vehicles owned by licensed drivers convicted within the thirty-six months immediately preceding the date of application, in any jurisdiction of any one or more of the offenses of, or of the offenses cognate to:

(i) Heedless and careless driving;

    (ii) Driving while license suspended or revoked;

   (iii) Leaving the scene of an accident;

    (iv) Manslaughter, if resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle; [or]

(v) Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant as provided in section 291E-61; or

[(v)] (vi) Driving under the influence of an intoxicating liquor as provided in section 291-4 or any drug as provided in section 291-7[;], as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001;

(C) All commercial uses, first class, defined as any commercial use engaged in the transport of passengers for hire or gratuity;