Report Title:
[…] (b) The driver education assessments levied by subsection (a) shall be paid for each violation in addition to any fine imposed by the court, and regardless of whether a fine is suspended; provided that the driver education assessment of $100 levied on a person convicted under section [291-4] 291E-61 may be waived by the court if the court determines that the person is unable to pay the driver education assessment."

SECTION 9. Section 287-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The traffic violations bureaus of the district courts, upon request, shall furnish any person a certified abstract of the bureaus' record, if any, of any person relating to all alleged moving violations and any convictions resulting therefrom, arising from the operation of a motor vehicle and any administrative license revocation pursuant to chapter 291E, part III and chapter 286, part XIV[.] , as it was in effect on December 31, 2001. The traffic violations bureaus may collect a fee, not to exceed $7, of which $5 shall be deposited into the general fund and $2 shall be deposited into the judiciary computer system special fund."

SECTION 10. Section 291E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By adding eight new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read:

""Household member" means:

(1) Persons who reside in the same dwelling unit as the respondent; or