Report Title:
[…] (e) Notwithstanding section 831-3.2 or any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of a first-time violation under subsection (b)(1), who had no prior alcohol enforcement contacts, may apply to the court for an expungement order upon attaining the age of twenty-one, or thereafter, if the person has fulfilled the terms of the sentence imposed by the court and has had no subsequent alcohol or [drug-related] drug related enforcement contacts."

SECTION 29. Section 291E-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

"(a) If a person under arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol, pursuant to section 291E-64, refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21, but the arresting law enforcement officer, as soon as practicable, shall submit an affidavit to a district judge of the circuit in which the arrest was made, stating:

(1) That at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer had probable cause to believe the arrested person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol [concentration];

(2) That the arrested person had been informed of the sanctions of this section; and

(3) That the person had refused to submit to a breath or blood test.

(b) Upon receipt of the affidavit, the district judge shall hold a hearing within twenty days. The district judge shall hear and determine:

(1) Whether the arresting law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person was under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol [concentration];

(2) Whether the person was lawfully arrested;

(3) Whether the arresting officer had informed the person of the sanctions of this section; and

(4) Whether the person refused to submit to a test of the person's breath or blood."

2. By amending subsection (e) to read: