Report Title:
[…] (1) [Provide the law enforcement officer with the blood or urine sample requested;] Assign a person authorized under section 291E-12 to withdraw the blood sample or to obtain the urine;

(2) Recover the sample in compliance with section 321-161; and

(3) [Assign a person authorized under section 291E-12 to withdraw the blood sample or obtain the urine.] Provide the law enforcement officer with the blood or urine sample requested."

SECTION 13. Section 291E-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§291E-31[]] Notice of administrative revocation; effect. As used in this part, the notice of administrative revocation:

(1) Establishes that the respondent's license and privilege to operate a vehicle in the State or on or in the waters of the State shall be terminated:

(A) Thirty days after the date the notice of administrative revocation is issued in the case of an alcohol related offense;

(B) Forty-four days after the date the notice of administrative revocation is issued in the case of a drug related offense; or

(C) Such later date as is established by the director under section 291E-38,

if the director administratively revokes the respondent's license[;] and privilege;

(2) Establishes that the registration of any motor vehicle registered to a respondent who is a repeat intoxicated driver shall be terminated thirty days after the date of an arrest pursuant to section 291E-33(c);

[(2)] (3) Establishes the date on which administrative revocation proceedings against the respondent were initiated; and

[(3)] (4) Serves as a temporary permit, if applicable, to operate a vehicle as provided in section 291E-33."

SECTION 14. Section 291E-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§291E-33[]] Probable cause determination; issuance of notice of administrative revocation; procedures.