Report Title:
[…] (2) The qualified household member or a co-owner of the motor vehicle has a [driver's] license that has not expired or been suspended or revoked; and

(3) The applicant pays a fee for the special [license] series number plates that is equal to the [cost] costs of the [license] plates and tag or emblem, plus the administrative [cost] costs of furnishing the plates and tag or emblem and effecting the registration for each motor vehicle for which special series number plates are issued."

SECTION 5. Section 281-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) All licensed premises shall post a sign in or about the premises containing and notifying all customers and other persons of the [penalties of driving] possible sanctions that may be imposed for operating a vehicle under the influence of [intoxicating liquor] an intoxicant under [section 291-4.] sections 291E-41 and 291E-61. The sign shall be conspicuously positioned in order to be seen by an ordinarily observant person."

SECTION 6. Section 286-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§286-104 What persons shall not be licensed. The examiner of drivers shall not issue any license hereunder: