Report Title:
[…] (3) Whether the arresting officer had informed the person of the sanctions of this section; and

(4) Whether the person refused to submit to a test of the person's breath or blood."

2. By amending subsection (e) to read:

"(e) If a legally arrested person under the age of twenty-one refuses to submit to a test of the person's breath or blood, proof of refusal shall be admissible only in a hearing under this section or part III [of this chapter] and shall not be admissible in any other action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal."

SECTION 30. Section 321-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department of health shall establish and administer a statewide program relating to chemical testing of alcohol concentrations or drug content for the purposes of chapters 286, 291, [and] 291C, and 291E, with the consultation of the state director of transportation. Under the program, appropriate procedures shall be established for specifying:

(1) The qualifications of personnel who administer chemical tests used to determine alcohol concentrations or drug content;

(2) The procedures for specimen selection, collection, handling, and analysis; and

(3) The manner of reporting and tabulating the results."

SECTION 31. Section 431:10C-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) No provision of this article shall be construed to exonerate, or in any manner to limit: