Report Title:
[…] (b) Testimony relating to sexual access to the mother by an unidentified man at any time or by an identified man at a time other than the probable time of conception of the child shall be inadmissible in evidence, unless offered by the mother. Testimony relating to sexual access to the mother during the probable time of conception of the child by a person whom the husband of the marriage is alleging as the natural father of the child for the purposes of the husband's claim against the natural father for reimbursement of child support under section 584- shall be admissible."
SECTION 5. Section 584-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:
"(c) The judgment or order may contain any other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding, concerning the duty of support, the custody and guardianship of the child, visitation privileges with the child, the furnishing of bond or other security for the payment of the judgment, reimbursement required under section 584- , or any other matter in the best interest of the child. Upon neglect or refusal to give this security, or upon default of the father or the father's surety in compliance with the terms of the judgment, the court may order the forfeiture of any such security and the application of the proceeds thereof toward the payment of any sums due under the terms of the judgment and may also sequester the father's personal estate, and the rents and profits of the father's real estate, and may appoint a receiver thereof, and may cause the father's personal estate, including any salaries, wages, commissions, or other moneys owed to him and the rents and profits of his real estate, to be applied toward the meeting of the terms of the judgment, to the extent that the court, from time to time, deems just and reasonable. The judgment or order may direct the father to pay the reasonable expenses of the mother's pregnancy and confinement, including but not limited to medical insurance premiums, such as for MedQuest, which cover the periods of pregnancy, childbirth, and confinement. The court may further order the noncustodial parent to reimburse the custodial parent, the child, or any public agency for reasonable expenses incurred prior to entry of judgment, including support, maintenance, education, and funeral expenses expended for the benefit of the child.
(d) Support judgment or orders ordinarily shall be for periodic payments which may vary in amount. In the best interest of the child, or for reimbursements under section 584- , a lump sum payment or the purchase of an annuity may be ordered in lieu of periodic payments of support.