Report Title:
[…] (e) In determining the amount to be paid by a parent for support of the child or for reimbursement under section 584- , and the period during which the duty of support is owed, a court enforcing the obligation of support shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7. Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and an incompetent adult child, whether or not the petition is made before or after the child has attained the age of majority."
SECTION 6. Section 584-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§584-24[]] Custodial proceedings. (a) If a mother relinquishes or proposes to relinquish for adoption a child who has:
(1) A presumed father under section 584-4(a);
(2) A father whose relationship to the child has been determined by a court; [or]
(3) A father as to whom the child is a legitimate child under prior law of this State or under the law of another jurisdiction; or
(4) A husband who has been determined in court not to be the natural father of the child, although the child was born during the course of the marriage, who still wants to retain parental ties to the child;
the father or husband shall be given notice of the adoption proceeding and have the rights provided under chapter 578, unless the father's or husband's relationship to the child has been previously terminated or determined by a court not to exist.
(b) If a mother relinquishes or proposes to relinquish for adoption a child who does not have:
(1) A presumed father under section 584-4(a);
(2) A father whose relationship to the child has been determined by a court; [or]
(3) A father as to whom the child is a legitimate child under prior law of this State or under the law of another jurisdiction; or
(4) A husband who has been determined in court not to be the natural father of the child, although the child was born during the course of the marriage, who still wants to retain parental ties to the child;
or if a child otherwise becomes the subject of an adoption proceeding, the court shall determine whether the natural father has exercised parental duties, obligations, and concern for the child in accordance with subsection (c); provided that if the proposed adoptive parent is the spouse of the child's mother, no notice is required to be given to a father who does not fall within the provisions of subsection (a).
(c) In order to determine the extent of the natural father's exercise of parental duties, obligations, and concern for the child, the court shall cause inquiry to be made of the mother and any other appropriate person. The inquiry shall include the following: