Report Title:
[…] (4) That the child is the natural child of a married woman and a man to whom she is not married, and that the husband of the marriage is entitled to all rights toward the child as though he was the child's natural father and that the natural father of the child is entitled to no rights toward the child while the marriage is intact; and providing that the husband of the marriage is entitled to reimbursement from the natural father for child support paid for the child from the time of the child's birth."
SECTION 4. Section 584-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) An action under this chapter shall be a civil action governed by the Hawaii Rules of Civil Procedure or the Hawaii Family Court Rules. The mother of the child, the husband of a marriage into which the child was born, and the alleged father shall be competent to testify and may be compelled to testify, provided that no criminal prosecution, other than a prosecution for perjury, shall afterwards be had against the mother or the alleged father for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which she or he may testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise. Sections 584-11 and 584-12 shall apply in any action brought under this chapter.
(b) Testimony relating to sexual access to the mother by an unidentified man at any time or by an identified man at a time other than the probable time of conception of the child shall be inadmissible in evidence, unless offered by the mother. Testimony relating to sexual access to the mother during the probable time of conception of the child by a person whom the husband of the marriage is alleging as the natural father of the child for the purposes of the husband's claim against the natural father for reimbursement of child support under section 584- shall be admissible."