Report Title:
[…] As used in this chapter, "parent and child relationship" includes the legal relationship existing between [a]:
(1) A child and the child's natural mother[, between a];
(2) A child and father whose relationship as parent and child is established under this chapter[,];
(3) A child and the husband of a marriage when the child is born during the course of the marriage regardless of whether the child is the natural child of the husband; or [between]
(4) A child and the child's adoptive parents, incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations."
SECTION 3. Section 584-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On the basis of the information produced at the pre-trial hearing, the judge conducting the hearing shall evaluate the probability of determining the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship in a trial and whether a judicial declaration of the relationship would be in the best interest of the child. On the basis of the evaluation, an appropriate recommendation for settlement shall be made to the parties, which may include any of the following:
(1) That the action be dismissed with or without prejudice;
(2) That the matter be compromised by an agreement among the alleged father, the mother, and the child, in which the father and child relationship is not determined but in which a defined economic obligation is undertaken by the alleged father in favor of the child and, if appropriate, in favor of the mother, subject to approval by the judge conducting the hearing. In reviewing the obligation undertaken by the alleged father in a compromise agreement, the judge conducting the hearing shall consider the best interest of the child, in the light of the factors enumerated in section 576D-7, discounted by the improbability, as it appears to him, of establishing the alleged father's paternity or nonpaternity of the child in a trial of the action. In the best interest of the child, the court may order that the alleged father's identity be kept confidential. In that case, the court may designate a person or agency to receive from the alleged father and disburse on behalf of the child all amounts paid by the alleged father in fulfillment of obligations imposed on him; or
(3) That the alleged father voluntarily acknowledge his paternity of the child[.]; or