Report Title:
[…] (1) [shall] Shall have been duly entered into and recorded in the bureau of conveyances [or filed in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court] prior to January 1 preceding the tax year for which the assessment is made[,]; and
(2) [shall] Shall provide that the lessee shall pay all taxes levied on the property during the term of the lease."
SECTION 21. Section 246-39.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter to the contrary, any real property exempt from property taxes under section 246-39 shall be exempt from property taxes from the date the property is qualified for the exemption; provided that a claim for exemption is filed with the assessor within sixty days of the qualification. As used herein, the date of the qualification shall be the date when the mortgage made by a nonprofit or limited distribution mortgagor and insured under [sections] section 202, 221(d)(3), or 236 of the National Housing Act is filed for recording with the registrar of the bureau of conveyances or was filed for recording with the assistant registrar of the former land court of the State, pursuant to former chapter 501, whichever is applicable; provided that in the case of a mortgage made by a nonprofit or limited distribution mortgagor and filed or recorded with the registrar of the bureau of conveyances or the assistant registrar of the former land court of the State pursuant to former chapter 501, prior to July 1, 1972, the date of qualification shall be July 1, 1972."
SECTION 22. Section 246-55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: