Report Title:
[…] The approval may be endorsed in writing by authority of the council, upon the certificate of dedication referred to in section 441-2[, and the]. The registrar of conveyances [or the assistant registrar of the land court,] shall not accept for filing any certificate of dedication without such endorsement or, in lieu thereof, a certified copy of a resolution of the council approving the location and boundaries of the cemetery or extension thereof which resolution shall be recorded."
SECTION 33. Section 441-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§441-15 Removal of dedication. Property dedicated to cemetery purposes shall be held and used exclusively for cemetery purposes unless and until the dedication is removed from all or any part of it by an order and decree of the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the property is located and the decree is filed in the bureau of conveyances [or land court] in a proceeding brought by the cemetery authority for that purpose and upon notice of hearing and proof satisfactory to the court:
(1) That no interments were made in or that all interments have been removed from that portion of the property from which dedication is sought to be removed; and
(2) That the portion of the property from which dedication is sought to be removed is not being used for interment of human remains."
SECTION 34. Section 441-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§441-17 Existing cemeteries deemed dedicated; extension of existing cemeteries.