Report Title:
[…] [Where title to the property involved, or any portion thereof, is registered in the land court and the lien is not claimed solely against the lessees' interest in one or more leasehold time share interests as described in section 501-20, it shall be incumbent upon the lienor to file a certified copy of the Order Directing Lien To Attach in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court within seven days after the entry thereof in order to preserve the lienor's rights against subsequent encumbrancers and purchasers of the property.]"
SECTION 41. Section 507-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§507-45 Discharge of lien. Any mechanics' and materialmen's lien may be discharged at any time by the owner, lessee, principal contractor or intermediate subcontractor filing with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the property is located [or with the assistant registrar of the land court (if registered land is affected except when the lien attaches solely to the interest of the lessees in one or more leasehold time share interests as described in section 501-20),] cash or a bond for twice the amount of the sum for which the claim for the lien is filed, conditioned for the payment of any sum for which the claimant may obtain judgment upon the claimant's claim."
SECTION 42. Section 507-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§507-46 Priority, record of; satisfaction.