Report Title:
[…] SECTION 22. Section 246-55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) In case of cotenancy, if one cotenant pays, within the period of the aforesaid government lien, all of the real property taxes, interest, penalties, and other additions to the tax, due and delinquent at the time of payment, the cotenant shall have, pro tanto, a lien on the interest of any noncontributing cotenant upon recording in the bureau of conveyances, within ninety days after the payment so made by the cotenant, a sworn notice setting forth the amount claimed, a brief description of the land affected by tax key or otherwise, sufficient to identify it, the tax year or years, and the name of the cotenant upon whose interest such lien is asserted. When a notice of such tax lien is recorded by a cotenant, the registrar shall forthwith cause the same to be indexed in the general indexes of the bureau of conveyances. [In case the land affected is registered in the land court and is not a leasehold time share interest as described in section 501-20, the notice shall also contain a reference to the number of the certificate of title of such land and shall be filed and registered in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court, and the registrar, in the registrar's capacity as assistant registrar of the land court, shall make a notation of the filing thereof on each land court certificate of title so specified.]
The cotenant's lien shall have the same priority as the lien or liens of the government for the taxes paid by the cotenant, and may be enforced by an action in the nature of a suit in equity. The lien shall continue for three years after recording [or registering], or until termination of the proceedings for enforcement thereof if such proceedings are begun and notice of the pendency thereof is recorded [or filed and registered] as provided by law, within the period.