Report Title:
[…] For purposes of chapters [501,] 502[,] and 514A, the authority may certify maps and plans of lands and real property interests within the convention center district as having complied with applicable laws and ordinances relating to consolidation, subdivision of lands, and condominium property regimes, and such maps and plans shall be accepted for registration or recordation by the [land court and] registrar."
SECTION 14. Section 231-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The department may record in the bureau of conveyances at Honolulu, or in respect of a lien on a motor vehicle, file with the county director of finance, a certificate setting forth the amount of taxes due and unpaid, which have been returned, assessed, or as to which a notice of proposed assessment has issued. The certificate shall identify the taxpayer, the taxpayer's last known address, and the tax or taxes involved. The recording or filing of the certificate has the effect set forth in this section, but nothing in this section shall be deemed to require that a certificate recorded or filed by the department must include the amount of any penalty or interest, in order to protect the lien therefor. The certificate, if recorded or filed with the county director of finance, shall be entered of record as provided by law. [Recordation of the certificate in the bureau of conveyances shall be deemed, at such time, for all purposes and without any further action, to procure a lien on land registered in the land court under chapter 501.] Any cost incurred in the filing of the certificate shall be a part of the lien for the tax therein set forth."
SECTION 15. Section 231-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§231-61[]] Tax liens; co-owners' rights.