Report Title:
[…] Such costs, expenses, and charges may include provision for the making of and the securing of certificates of searches of any records to furnish information to be used in or in connection with the notice of sale or tax deed, or in any case where the director shall deem such advisable; provided that the tax collector shall not be required to make such searches or to cause them to be made except as provided by section 246-57 with respect to mortgages or other liens which were registered as of December 31, 2001, in the office of the assistant registrar of the former land court."
SECTION 26. Section 247-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-5 Imprinting of seal. The tax shall be evidenced as paid by the imprinting of an appropriate seal or seals on the document or instrument, which imprinting or seal itself shall indicate on its face the amount of the tax paid. The seal or seals shall be so imprinted upon the payment of the tax, together with the appropriate penalty and interest where applicable, and, in any event, prior to the recordation [or filing] of the document or instrument with the registrar of conveyances [or the assistant registrar of the land court].
For the purposes of this chapter, the director may require that the documents or instruments be brought to any of the various offices of the department of taxation for an examination of the instrument or document, or for the purpose of having the seal imprinted on the document or instrument."
SECTION 27. Section 247-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read: