Report Title:
[…] (4) The State shall assume the responsibility of maintaining all roads within the agricultural park if the roads are developed exempt from applicable county ordinances, charter provisions, and rules regarding roads."
SECTION 8. Section 171-134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) At the option of the board, the development of an industrial park shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any governmental agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivision development and improvement of land, and the construction of buildings thereon; provided that:
(1) The board finds that the industrial park meets the minimum requirements of health and safety;
(2) The development of the industrial park does not contravene any safety standards or tariffs approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities;
(3) The legislative body of the county in which the industrial park is proposed to be situated approves the industrial park.
(A) The legislative body shall approve or disapprove the industrial park within forty-five days after the department has submitted preliminary plans and specifications for the industrial park to the legislative body. If after the forty-fifth day, an industrial park is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body.
(B) No action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or employees, on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving, or disapproving the plans and specifications.
(C) The final plans and specifications for the industrial park shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and specifications for the industrial park do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications. The determination that the final plans and specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications of the industrial park shall rest with the board. The final plans and specifications for the park shall constitute the planning, zoning, building, improvement, construction, and subdivision standards for that industrial park.