Report Title:
[…] All records of the court shall be kept in the office of the clerk. Any assistant to the clerk may act in the place of the clerk.
Whenever necessary the court shall engage the services of a reporter who shall receive such compensation as may be fixed by it. The office of the court shall be in the judiciary building, at Honolulu, but it may sit at such other places as it may deem necessary."
SECTION 19. Section 236D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Unless any estate tax due is sooner paid in full, it shall be a lien upon the gross estate of the decedent for a period of ten years from the date of death, except that such part of the gross estate as is used for the payment of charges against the estate and expenses of its administration, allowed by any court having jurisdiction thereof, shall be divested of the lien. Liens created under this subsection shall be qualified as follows:
(1) The limitation period, as described in this subsection, in each case shall be extended for a period of time equal to the period of pendency of litigation of questions affecting the determination of the amount of tax due; provided a lis pendens has been filed with the bureau of conveyances [or land court in the county in which the property is located];
(2) Any part of the gross estate which is transferred to a bona fide purchaser shall be divested of the lien and the lien shall be transferred to the proceeds arising out of the transfer; and
(3) A mortgage on property pursuant to an order of court for payment of charges against the estate and expenses of administration shall constitute a lien upon the property prior and superior to the tax lien, which tax lien shall attach to the proceeds."
SECTION 20. Section 246-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§246-4 Assessment of property; to whom in general.