Report Title:
[…] 2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) No document or instrument, on account of which a certificate is required to be filed with the office of the director under this section, shall be accepted for recordation [or filing] with the registrar of conveyances [or the assistant registrar of the land court,] unless the certificate has been duly filed."
SECTION 28. Section 346-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The agreement in subsection (a) shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances[, or filed in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court]. When the agreement for the lien is recorded in the bureau of conveyances, the registrar shall [forthwith] immediately cause the same to be indexed in the general indexes of the bureau of conveyances. From and after the recording in the bureau of conveyances the lien shall attach to all interests in real property then owned by the person and not registered in the land court, and from and after the filing thereof in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court the lien shall attach to any such interest in land then registered therein. The lien shall be for all amounts of assistance, unless otherwise provided by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, then or thereafter paid in accordance with the programs from which the person receives assistance. The department shall be obligated to annually update the actual amount of the lien recorded in the bureau of conveyances."
SECTION 29. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The hurricane reserve trust fund shall receive deposits of the special mortgage recording fee established by this chapter.