Report Title:
[…] For the purposes of this chapter, the director may require that the documents or instruments be brought to any of the various offices of the department of taxation for an examination of the instrument or document, or for the purpose of having the seal imprinted on the document or instrument."
SECTION 27. Section 247-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) No certificate is required to be filed for any document or instrument made exempt by section 247-3, except that in the following situations, a certificate shall be filed in the manner and place which the director shall prescribe, within ninety days after the transaction or prior to the recordation [or filing] of the document or instrument with the registrar of conveyances [or the assistant registrar of the land court] or after such period[,] or recordation[, or filing] as the director shall prescribe:
(1) In the case of any document or instrument described under section 247-3(3), any party to the document or instrument shall file a certificate declaring that the document or instrument merely confirms or corrects a deed, lease, sublease, assignment, transfer, or conveyance previously recorded or filed.
(2) In the case of any document or instrument described under section 247-3(4), any party to the document or instrument shall file a certificate declaring the amount of the nominal consideration paid and marital or parental relationship of the parties.
(3) In the case of any document or instrument described under section 247-3(5), any party to the document or instrument shall file a certificate declaring the reasons why the consideration is $100 or less.
(4) In the case of any document or instrument described in section 247-3(6), any party to the document or instrument shall file a certificate declaring that the document or instrument is made pursuant to an agreement of sale, and where applicable, an assignment or assignments of agreements of sale.
(5) In the case of any document or instrument described under section 247-3(8), any person made a party to the document or instrument as grantee, assignee, or transferee shall file a certificate declaring the full and actual consideration of the property transferred.
(6) In the case of any document or instrument described under section 247-3(11), any party to the document or instrument shall file a certificate declaring each owner's: