Report Title:
[…] The designated agency shall be responsible to file or record a copy of the development agreement or an amendment to such agreement [in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court of the State of Hawaii or] in the bureau of conveyances[, or both, whichever is appropriate,] within twenty days after the county enters into a development agreement or an amendment to such an agreement. The burdens of the agreement shall be binding upon, and the benefits of the agreement shall inure to, all successors in interest to the parties to the agreement."
SECTION 3. Section 53-60, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Complaints or orders issued pursuant to an ordinance adopted under this section shall be served upon persons either personally or by registered mail, but if the whereabouts of the persons is unknown and the same cannot be ascertained by the public officer in the exercise of reasonable diligence, and the public officer makes an affidavit to that effect, then the serving of the complaint or order upon the persons may be made by publishing the same once each week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper printed and published in the county, or, in the absence of such newspaper, in one printed and published in the State and circulating in the county in which the dwellings are located. A copy of the complaint or order shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises affected by the complaint or order. A copy of the complaint or order shall also be filed with the registrar of conveyances [or, in the case of registered land (but excluding a leasehold time share interest), with the assistant registrar of the land court as provided in section 501-136,] and the filing of the complaint or order shall have the same force and effect as other lis pendens notices provided by law."
SECTION 4. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, is amended by amending section 14 to read as follows:
"SECTION 14. Section 76-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§76-16 Civil service and exemptions.