Report Title:
[…] The board shall release from the effect of this chapter, either by reason of compliance or limitation of time, all or any part of the land affected by this chapter by filing in the bureau of conveyances of the State[, or in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court, or both, as appropriate,] a written release in form prepared by the board."
SECTION 10. Section 183-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§183-45 Accreted land. No structure, retaining wall, dredging, grading, or other use which interferes or may interfere with the future natural course of the beach, including further accretion or erosion, shall be permitted on accreted land as judicially decreed under section [501-33 or] 669-1(e). This section shall not in any way be construed to affect state or county property.
Any structure or action in violation of this section shall be immediately removed or stopped and the property owner shall be fined in accordance with section 183C-7. Any action taken to impose or collect the penalty provided for in this section shall be considered a civil action."
SECTION 11. Section 198-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§198-4[]] Recordation.