Report Title:
[…] From and after the time of recording the notice, a person who becomes a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action and be bound by any judgment entered therein if the person claims through a party to the action[; provided that in the case of registered land, section 501-151 and sections 501-241 to 501-248 shall govern].
This section authorizes the recording of a notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a state court."
SECTION 54. Section 636-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§636-3 Judgment, lien when. Any money judgment or decree of a state court or the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii shall be a lien upon real property when a copy thereof, certified as correct by a clerk of the court where it is entered, is recorded in the bureau of conveyances. No such lien shall continue beyond ten years after the date of the judgment. Except as otherwise provided, every judgment shall contain or have endorsed on it the social security number, State of Hawaii general excise taxpayer identification number, or federal employer identification number for persons, corporations, partnerships, or other entities against whom the judgment is rendered. If the judgment debtor has no social security number, State of Hawaii general excise taxpayer identification number, or federal employer identification number, or if that information is not in the possession of the party seeking registration of the judgment, the judgment shall be accompanied by a certificate that provides that the information does not exist or is not in the possession of the party seeking recordation of the judgment. Failure to disclose or disclosure of an incorrect social security number, State of Hawaii general excise taxpayer identification number, or federal employer identification number shall not in any way adversely affect or impair the lien created upon recordation of the judgment. When any such judgment is fully paid, the creditor or the creditor's attorney of record in the action shall, at the expense of the debtor, execute, acknowledge, and deliver to the debtor a satisfaction thereof, which may be recorded in the bureau. Every satisfaction or assignment of judgment shall contain a reference to the book and page or document number of the registration of the original judgment. The recording fees for a judgment and for each assignment or satisfaction of judgment shall be as provided by section 502-25.
[In the case of registered land, section 501-102 and sections 501-241 to 501-248 shall govern.]"