Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7. Section 166-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§166-4 Park development. Except as herein provided, the department may develop, on behalf of the State or in partnership with a federal agency, a county, or a private party, agricultural parks which, at the option of the board, shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any governmental agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of buildings thereon; provided that:
(1) The board finds the agricultural park is consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;
(2) The development of the proposed agricultural park does not contravene any safety standards or tariffs approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities;
(3) The legislative body of the county in which the agricultural park is to be situated shall have approved the agricultural park.
(A) The legislative body shall approve or disapprove the agricultural park within forty-five days after the department has submitted the preliminary plans and specifications for the agricultural park to the legislative body. If after the forty-fifth day an agricultural park is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body.
(B) No action shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or employees, on account of actions taken by them in reviewing, approving, or disapproving the plans and specifications.
(C) The final plans and specifications for the agricultural park shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications. The final plans and specifications for the project shall constitute the planning, zoning, building, construction, and subdivision standards for that agricultural park.