Report Title:
[…] (3) Insurance against loss or damage to aircraft or against liability, other than workers' compensation and employers' liability, arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of aircraft;
(4) Insurance of vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builder's risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine, as distinguished from inland marine, insurance policies; and
(5) Insurance of hulls of aircraft, including their accessories and equipment, or against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of aircraft."
SECTION 4. Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Article 2 [and], article 13, and article 14 of chapter 431, and the powers there granted to the commissioner, shall apply to managed care plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital service associations, which are owned or controlled by mutual benefit societies, so long as such application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes or regulations."
SECTION 5. Chapter 432D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: