Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Motor Vehicles; Booster Seats for Children
Description:
Requires a driver of a vehicle to properly restrain children 8 years of age or under and 80 pounds in a child passenger restraint system, including booster seats. Children between eight and fifteen must be restrained in seat belts. (HB135 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
135 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to child passenger safety.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child [under four] eight years of age or younger and under eighty pounds in weight unless the person operating the motor vehicle ensures that the child is properly restrained in a child passenger restraint system approved by the United States Department of Transportation at the time of its manufacture. If the child is at least four years of age, the child shall be properly restrained in a booster seat. For purposes of this section, a child passenger restraint system includes a booster seat."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read: