Report Title:
[…] In 1999, the office brought together executive directors and other staff from youth-serving agencies. One of the goals of the meetings was to examine the youth services centers concept and brainstorm on moving the concept forward. In late 2000, eight youth-serving agencies met and agreed to collaboratively move the youth services centers concept forward by seeking additional funding from the legislature and private foundations.
The purpose of this Act is to enhance the youth services centers by clarifying their services and appropriating funds for the centers.
SECTION 2. Section 352D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each center shall [be responsible]:
(1) Be responsible for coordinating all services, justice system or nonjustice system, both public and private, to the youth referred to it[.];
(2) Be responsive to the needs of its immediate community and offer an array of services that are tailored to the needs of its constituents. Services shall:
(A) Be offered at convenient times in accessible locations;