Report Title:
[…] (4) For bargaining units (7) [and], (8), and (14), the governor shall have three votes, the board of regents of the University of Hawaii shall have two votes, and the president of the University of Hawaii shall have one vote.

Any decision to be reached by the applicable employer group shall be on the basis of simple majority, except when a bargaining unit includes county employees from more than one county. In such case, the simple majority shall include at least one county."

SECTION 4. Section 100 of Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, is amended by amending subsection (d) of section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:

"(d) If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of bargaining unit (1), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers and other personnel of the department of education; [or] bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii [and the community college system,]; bargaining unit (14), the faculty of the community college system, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:

(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board.

(2) Fact-finding. If the impasse continues twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a fact-finding panel of not more than three members, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board. The fact-finding panel shall, in addition to powers delegated to it by the board, make recommendations for the resolution of the impasse pursuant to subsection (f). The fact-finding panel, acting by a majority of its members, shall transmit a report on its findings of fact and recommendations for the resolution of the impasse to both parties within sixty days after its appointment and notify the board of the date when it transmitted the fact-finding report.

(3) Mediation. If the impasse continues ten days after the transmittal of the fact-finding report, the board shall appoint a mediator or mediators representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse. The parties shall make the fact-finding report available to the mediator or mediators.

(4) Fact-finding report made public.