Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

UH; Faculty Unions

 

Description:

Separates the faculty of the University of Hawaii system into two bargaining units.

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1220

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 88-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of regents may establish without regard to the public notice or public hearing requirements of chapter 91, a retirement system separate from the state employees' retirement system to provide retirement allowances and other benefits for University of Hawaii employees who are:

(1) Members of bargaining [unit] units (7)[;] and (14); or

(2) Other employees of the University of Hawaii or the community college system who are excluded from bargaining [unit] units (7) or (14) pursuant to chapter 89."

2. By amending subsections (f) to (h) to read:

"(f) Any member of the state employees' retirement system when the optional retirement system of the University of Hawaii is established who is also:

(1) A member of bargaining unit (7)[;] or (14); or