Report Title:
[…] SECTION 5. Section 445-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§445-95 Conditions [of license.] for conditional operation. [A] The owner or operator of a lodging or tenement house, group home, group residence, group living arrangement, hotel, or boardinghouse[, license shall be issued upon the following express conditions, which shall be incorporated in the license:] shall:
(1) [The licensee shall not] Not permit noisy or disorderly conduct in the building or buildings;
(2) [No] Not allow any person engaging in acts of prostitution [shall be allowed] to reside therein or resort thereto;
(3) [No] Not allow intoxicating liquor or other intoxicating substance [shall] to be furnished or sold therein, except as authorized by law;
(4) [The] Keep the building or buildings and premises [licensed shall be kept] in good sanitary condition, in accordance with law and with the orders of the agent of the department of health;
(5) [The] At all times allow the police[, agents of the licensing department,] and agents of the state department of health and agents of the appropriate county agencies responsible for compliance with the county's building and zoning codes [shall at all times have] access for purposes of inspection to enforce or administer this chapter and other applicable laws or rules;
(6) [No] Not allow any gaming [shall be allowed];
(7) [The licensee, if] If a lodging or tenement house, group home, group residence, group living arrangement, or boardinghouse [shall], keep records identifying its tenants, lodgers, or boarders; and
(8) [No facility shall] Not deliver or purport to deliver health care services or treatment unless it is licensed, certified, or contracted for by the State or other governmental agencies to do so."
SECTION 6. Section 445-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§445-96 Penalty.