Report Title:
[…] (HB1173 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1173 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO LODGING OR TENEMENT HOUSES, HOTELS, AND BOARDINGHOUSES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to eliminate the requirement of a county business license to operate lodging or tenement houses, hotels, and boardinghouses, and repeal the $10 annual license fee.
SECTION 2. Section 46-15.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The respective counties may conduct inspections to enforce sections [445-92] 445-94 to 445-96. Each county may conduct its inspections without a warrant if the conditions enumerated in subsection (c) exist. A county shall conduct its inspection with a warrant in accordance with this section if the circumstances enumerated in subsection (c) do not exist or if specific buildings or premises to be inspected can be identified through citizen complaint or by information obtained from state agencies under section 46-15.5. The issuance and execution of an administrative inspection warrant shall be as follows:
(1) A judge of the circuit court, or any district judge within the judge's jurisdiction, may issue warrants for the purpose of conducting administrative inspections. The warrants shall be issued upon proper oath or affirmation showing probable cause that:
(A) The conditions of [a license] operation under section 445-95 have been violated; or
(B) A person is operating a lodging or tenement house, group home, group residence, group living arrangement, hotel, or boardinghouse, [or restaurant] without [a license;] the certificates required under section 445-94;
(2) A warrant shall [issue] be issued only upon an affidavit of an individual having knowledge of the facts alleged, sworn to before the judge and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant. If the judge is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe the grounds for issuing a warrant exist, the judge shall issue a warrant identifying the area, premises, building, or records to be inspected, the purpose of the inspection, and, if appropriate, the type of property to be inspected, if any. The warrant shall:
(A) State the grounds for its issuance and the name of each person whose affidavit has been taken in support thereof;
(B) Be directed to a person authorized by the county to execute it;