Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

High Technology Development Corporation

 

Description:

Makes housekeeping amendments to the high technology development corporation law.

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1142

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO THE HIGH TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The authority may enter into contracts and agreements that include the following:

(1) Tourism promotion, marketing, and development;

(2) Market development-related research;

(3) Product development and diversification issues;

(4) Promotion, development, and coordination of sports-related activities and events;

(5) Promotion of Hawaii, through a coordinated statewide effort[,] with the high technology development corporation under section 206M-2(4), as a place to do high technology business;

(6) Reduction of barriers to travel;

(7) Tourism public information and educational programs;

(8) Programs to monitor and investigate complaints about the problems resulting from the tourism industry in the State; and

(9) Any and all other activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter;

provided that for the purposes of continuity, the Hawaii Visitors and Convention Bureau shall be the designated agency to conduct the marketing and promotion of the State until the end of fiscal year 1998-1999 or until a date specified by the board."