Report Title:
[…] If the court shall decide which candidate or candidates have been elected, a copy of that judgment shall be served on the chief election officer or county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the candidate or candidates certificates of election, and the same shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the offices.

(c) Any party aggrieved by the decision of the circuit court may appeal in accordance with part I of chapter 641 and the appeal shall be given priority."

SECTION 4. Section 11-175, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§11-175 Powers of [supreme] circuit court; costs. The [supreme] circuit court may compel the attendance of witnesses, punish contempts, and do whatsoever else may be necessary [fully] to determine the proceedings, and enforce its decrees therein. The court may make [such special rules] orders as it [may find] deems necessary or proper[.] to expedite the proceedings. The costs shall be as provided by the supreme court by rule."

SECTION 5. Section 37D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§37D-9[]] Litigation; jurisdiction.