Report Title:
[…] (b) Service of process upon an officer or employee of the University of Hawaii being sued in their official capacity shall be made by serving the University of Hawaii and by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to that officer or employee in accordance with applicable court rules and chapter 634."

SECTION 3. Section 26-35.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (e) and (f) to read:

"(e) The attorney general, or in the case of the board of regents of the University of Hawaii, its university general counsel, shall represent and defend a member in any civil action for which immunity is conferred under subsection (b), or when the attorney general, or, if the action involves a member of the board of regents, the university general counsel, determines that indemnification is available to the member under subsection (c), and the member against whom the action is brought has submitted a written request for representation and has provided the attorney general, or the university general counsel in the case of an action involving a member of the board of regents, with all process or complaint served upon the member within a reasonable period of time, but not more than five days after being served with the process or complaint. The attorney general, or the university general counsel, may terminate the representation and defense of the member at any time if, after representation and defense is accepted, the attorney general, or the university general counsel, determines that indemnification would not be available to the member under subsection (c).

(f) A member may retain counsel of the member's own choice at the member's own expense. If the member chooses to retain counsel at the member's own expense, the State shall not indemnify the member even though the member would have been entitled to indemnification under subsection (c). The attorney general, or the university general counsel in the case of a member of the board of regents, may enter an appearance in any action in which the member is represented by counsel of the member's own choice, even though no request for the appearance has been made by the member."

2. By amending subsections (h) and (i) to read: