Report Title:
[…] (e) If the tax credit for [increased] qualified research activities claimed by a taxpayer exceeds the amount of income tax payment due from the taxpayer, the excess of the tax credit over payments due shall be refunded to the taxpayer; provided that no refund on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1."

3. By amending subsection (h) to read:

"(h) This section shall [not] apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, [2005.] 2000, but not to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005."

SECTION 11. Section 235-111.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

"(a) A qualified high technology business as defined in section 235-7.3 may apply to the department [of taxation] to sell its unused net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer. If approved by the department [of taxation], a qualified high technology business may sell its unused net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer in an amount equal to at least seventy-five per cent of the amount of the surrendered tax benefit[;], computed at the corporate rate pursuant to section 235-71; provided that the qualified high technology business may sell no more than $500,000 of its unused net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer per year. In the case of partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies classified as partnerships, and S corporations, each partner, member, or shareholder may sell its share of the entity's total net operating loss. The tax benefit purchased by the buyer shall be claimed in the year for which the sale is approved by the department. Any use of the purchased net operating loss carryover for tax carryback or carryforward purposes shall comply with applicable law. The income from the sale of the net operating loss carryover received by the seller shall be reported on its tax return in the taxable year received but shall not be considered taxable income.

(b) No application for the sale of unused net operating losses shall be approved if the seller is a qualified high technology business that:

(1) Has demonstrated positive net income in [any] either of the two previous full years of ongoing operations as determined on its financial statements;

(2) Has demonstrated a ratio [in excess] of one hundred ten per cent or greater of operating revenues divided by operating expenses in [any] either of the two previous full years of operations as determined on its financial statements; or