Report Title:
[…] (c) As used in this section[, "net]:

"Net operating loss" means a net operating loss for income tax purposes occurring in the two taxable years preceding the year in which the sale of net operating loss carryover occurs.

"Surrendered tax benefit" means the tax liability saved if the net operating loss carryforward could have been used by the qualified high technology business."

SECTION 12. Section 237-23.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) This chapter shall not apply to amounts received, charged, or attributable to services furnished by one related entity to another related entity or to imputed or stated interest attributable to loans, advances, or use of capital between related entities.

As used in this subsection:

"Related entities" means:

(1) An affiliated group of corporations within the meaning of section 1504 (with respect to affiliated group defined) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;