Report Title:
[…] [(m)] (o) Section 530 (with respect to education individual retirement accounts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter. For the purpose of determining the maximum amount that a contributor could make to an education individual retirement account for state income tax purposes, modified adjusted gross income as used in section 530 as operative for this chapter means federal modified adjusted gross income as defined in section 530."

SECTION 6. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that [[]section 704(b)(2)[]] shall not apply to [allocations]:

(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9[.]; or

(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5."

SECTION 7. Section 235-7.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-7.3 Royalties derived from patents, copyrights, or trade secrets excluded from gross income.