REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3            receive a loan guarantee under the program;
 
   4       (3)  The amount of the loan guarantee approved by the board
 
   5            to each applicant described by paragraph (2); and
 
   6       (4)  Any other information relating to the program that may
 
   7            be requested to be included in the report.
 
   8       §201-N  Gifts and grants.  The board may solicit and accept
 
   9  gifts, grants, and donations from any source for the purposes of
 
  10  this part which shall be deposited into the fund."
 
  11       SECTION 3.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
  12  amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
  13       "(a)  There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the
 
  14  taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall
 
  15  be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if
 
  16  any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the
 
  17  credit is properly claimed.  The amount of the credit shall be up
 
  18  to [four] eight per cent of the costs incurred in the State in
 
  19  the production of motion picture or television films.  The
 
  20  director of taxation shall specify by rule a schedule of
 
  21  allowable tax credits based on the principle that greater tax
 
  22  credits shall be allowed for greater benefits to the state
 

 
a                                                       00-1164-2
 
Page 14                                                    2959
                                        H.B. NO.           H.D. 2
                                                           
                                                           

 
   1  economy.
 
   2       In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or
 
   3  trust, the tax credit allowable is for production costs incurred
 
   4  by the entity for the taxable year.  The cost upon which the tax
 
   5  credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.
 
   6  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.
 
   7       If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to
 
   8  election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal
 
   9  Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed
 
  10  for those costs for which the deduction is taken.
 
  11       The basis for eligible property for depreciation of
 
  12  accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes
 
  13  shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."
 
  14       SECTION 4.  There is appropriated out of the general
 
  15  revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $1, or so much thereof
 
  16  as may be necessary for fiscal year 2000-2001 to be deposited
 
  17  into the Hawaii television and film development special fund.