REPORT TITLE:
[…] 23           days after the disciplinary decision is issued; or
 

 
Page 12                                                    862
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1     (15)  Submitting to or filing with the board any notice,
 
 2           statement, or other document required under this
 
 3           chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any
 
 4           material misstatement or omission of fact."
 
 5      SECTION 4.  Section 712-1240.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended to read as follows:
 
 7      "§712-1240.1  Defense to promoting.  (1) It is a defense to
 
 8 prosecution for any offense defined in this part that the person
 
 9 who possessed or distributed the dangerous, harmful, or
 
10 detrimental drug did so under authority of law as a practitioner,
 
11 as an ultimate user of the drug pursuant to a lawful
 
12 prescription, or as a person otherwise authorized by law.
 
13      (2) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for any
 
14 marijuana-related offense defined in this part that the person
 
15 who possessed or distributed the marijuana was authorized to
 
16 possess or distribute the marijuana for medical purposes pursuant
 
17 to part    of chapter 329."
 
18      SECTION 5.  This Act shall not affect rights and duties that
 
19 matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were
 
20 begun, before its effective date.
 
21      SECTION 6.  If any provision of this Act, or the application