REPORT TITLE:
[…] 7                of a different race or ancestry, for work on
 
 8                equivalent jobs;
 
 9           provided that it shall not be an unlawful
 
10           discriminatory practice for an employer to pay
 
11           different wage rates to employees, where the payments
 
12           are made pursuant to a bona fide seniority or merit
 
13           system; a system that measures earnings by quantity or
 
14           quality of production; or any bona fide factor other
 
15           than sex, race, or ancestry."
 
16      SECTION 5.  Section 378-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
17 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
18      "(b)  In any civil action brought under this part, if the
 
19 court finds that a respondent has engaged in or is engaging in
 
20 any unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in this part, the
 
21 court may enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful
 
22 discriminatory practice and order such affirmative action as may
 
23 be appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to,
 

 
Page 9                                                     820
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 reinstatement, hiring, or upgrading of employees, with or without
 
 2 backpay, or restoration of membership in any respondent labor
 
 3 organization, or any other equitable relief the court deems
 
 4 appropriate.  Backpay liability shall not accrue from a date more
 
 5 than two years prior to the filing of the complaint with the
 
 6 commission.  No employer who is paying wages in violation of
 
 7 section 378-2(7) shall reduce the wage of any employee in order
 
 8 to comply with this chapter."
 
 9      SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
10 New statutory material is underscored.