REPORT TITLE:
[…] 11                work on equivalent jobs;
 
12           provided that it shall not be an unlawful
 
13           discriminatory practice for an employer to pay
 
14           different wage rates to employees, where the payments
 
15           are made pursuant to:
 
16           (A)  A bona fide seniority or merit system;
 
17           (B)  A system that measures earnings by quantity or
 
18                quality of production; or
 
19           (C)  Any bona fide factor other than sex, race, or
 
20                national origin."
 
21      SECTION 5.  Section 378-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
22 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
23      "(b)  In any civil action brought under this part, if the
 

 
Page 9                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           820
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 court finds that a respondent has engaged in or is engaging in
 
 2 any unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in this part, the
 
 3 court may enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful
 
 4 discriminatory practice and order such affirmative action as may
 
 5 be appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to,
 
 6 reinstatement, hiring, or upgrading of employees, with or without
 
 7 backpay, or restoration of membership in any respondent labor
 
 8 organization, or any other equitable relief the court deems
 
 9 appropriate.  Backpay liability shall not accrue from a date more
 
10 than two years prior to the filing of the complaint with the
 
11 commission.  No employer who is paying wages in violation of
 
12 section 378-2(7) shall reduce the wage of any employee in order
 
13 to comply with this chapter."
 
14      SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed.
 
15 New statutory material is underscored.