REPORT TITLE:
[…] 22           same rights against such owner as the claimant would
 
23           have had if a motor vehicle insurance policy had been
 

 
Page 7                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           761
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           applicable to such vehicle.] For purposes of this
 
 2           chapter, any person who is the owner of an uninsured
 
 3           vehicle shall be considered a self-insurer."
 
 4      SECTION 8.  Section 431:10C-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
 6      "(b)  In the event section 431:10C-306[(a) to (d)] is held
 
 7 constitutionally invalid, then it is the intent of the
 
 8 legislature that the following sections only shall be voided:
 
 9      (1)  431:10C-104;
 
10      (2)  431:10C-105;
 
11      (3)  431:10C-120;
 
12      (4)  431:10C-303;
 
13      (5)  431:10C-304; and
 
14      (6)  431:10C-305.
 
15 It shall be conclusively presumed that the legislature would have
 
16 enacted the remainder of this article without such invalid or
 
17 unconstitutional provision."
 
18      SECTION 9.  Section 431:10C-211, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
19 amended to read as follows:
 
20      "§431:10C-211  Attorney's fees.(a)  A person making a
 
21 claim for personal injury protection benefits may be allowed an