REPORT TITLE:
[…] 9           as set forth in section 205-3.1 et seq.; and] changes
 
10           in zoning as set forth in section 205-5; and
 
11      (2)  The permit approval and enforcement functions of the
 
12           director of transportation or other appropriate
 
13           official or entity in the department of transportation
 
14           related to permits or approvals issued for the use of
 
15           or commercial activities in or affecting the ocean
 
16           waters and shores of the State under chapter 266."
 
17      SECTION 18.  Section 205-5.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
19      "(c)  The use of an area for geothermal development
 
20 activities within a geothermal resource subzone shall be governed
 
21 by the board within the conservation district and, except as
 
22 herein provided, by state and county statutes, ordinances, and
 
23 rules not inconsistent herewith within agricultural, rural, and
 

 
Page 47                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           740
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 urban districts, except that no [land use] state planning
 
 2 commission approval [or special use permit procedures under
 
 3 section 205-6] shall be required for the use of [such] these
 
 4 subzones.  In the absence of provisions in the county general
 
 5 plan and zoning ordinances specifically relating to the use and
 
 6 location of geothermal development activities in an agricultural,
 
 7 rural, or urban district, the appropriate county authority may
 
 8 issue a geothermal resource permit to allow geothermal
 
 9 development activities.  "Appropriate county authority" means the
 
10 county planning commission unless some other agency or body is
 
11 designated by ordinance of the county council.  Such uses as are
 
12 permitted by county general plan and zoning ordinances, by the