REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4 persons in a business or social context shall constitute a dating
 
 5 relationship."
 
 6      2.  By amending the definition of "family or household
 
 7 member" to read:
 
 8      ""Family or household member" means spouses or reciprocal
 
 9 beneficiaries, former spouses or former reciprocal beneficiaries,
 
10 persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons
 
11 related by consanguinity, [and] persons jointly residing or
 
12 formerly residing in the same dwelling unit[.], and persons who
 
13 have or have had a dating relationship."
 
14      SECTION 3.  Section 709-906, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended as follows:
 
16      1.  By amending subsection (1) to read:
 
17      "(1)  It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
 
18 concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to
 
19 refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under
 
20 subsection (4).  The police, in investigating any complaint of
 
21 abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may
 
22 transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.
 

 
 
 
Page 4                                                     599
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D.1
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1      For the purposes of this section, "family or household
 
 2 member" means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses
 
 3 or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common,
 
 4 parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, [and]
 
 5 persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same