REPORT TITLE:
[…] THE SENATE                              S.B. NO.           55
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 1999                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                   A  BILL  FOR  AN  ACT
RELATING TO INCOME TAXATION.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 1      SECTION 1.  Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended as follows:
 
 3      1.  By amending the title to read:
 
 4      "§235-110.7  Capital goods [excise tax] investment credit."
 
 5      2.  By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:
 
 6      "(a)  There shall be allowed to each resident taxpayer
 
 7 subject to the tax imposed by this chapter a capital goods
 
 8 [excise tax] investment credit which shall be deductible from the
 
 9 resident taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by
 
10 this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly
 
11 claimed.
 
12      The amount of the [tax] credit shall be determined by the
 
13 application of the following rates against the cost of the
 
14 eligible depreciable tangible personal property used by the
 
15 taxpayer in a trade or business and placed in service within
 
16 Hawaii after December 31, [1987.] 1998.  For calendar years
 
17 beginning after:  [December 31, 1987, the applicable rate shall
 
18 be three per cent; December 31, 1988, and thereafter, the
 
19 applicable rate shall be four per cent, except that for the
 

 
Page 2                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           55
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 period January 1, 1993, through December 31, 2002, and for
 
 2 eligible depreciable tangible personal property used in a trade
 
 3 or business that is purchased in a county in which the county
 
 4 general excise and use tax surcharge is in effect and placed in
 
 5 service in any county the applicable rate shall be four and one-
 
 6 half per cent.]
 
 7      (1)  December 31, 1998, and before January 1, 2002, the
 
 8           applicable rate shall be ten per cent;
 
 9      (2)  December 31, 2001, and before January 1, 2004, the
 
10           applicable rate shall be eight per cent; and
 
11      (3)  December 31, 2003, the applicable rate shall be four
 
12           and one-half per cent.
 
13 For resident taxpayers with fiscal taxable years, the applicable
 
14 rate shall be the rate for the calendar year in which the
 
15 eligible depreciable tangible personal property used in the trade
 
16 or business is placed in service within Hawaii.
 
17      In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or
 
18 trust, the tax credit allowable is for eligible depreciable
 
19 tangible personal property which is placed in service by the
 
20 entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be
 
21 determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit