REPORT TITLE:
[…] 15      [(h)  Forfeiture; cash freeholds.  In the case of default in
 
16 the payment of any of the installments due on any cash freehold
 
17 agreement for thirty days after the same are due, or failure of
 
18 performance of any other conditions, the board may take
 
19 possession of the premises, upon failure of the freeholder within
 
20 a reasonable period of time to remedy the default after notice
 
21 thereof in the manner provided in section 171-20 without demand
 
22 or previous entry, with or without legal process, and thereby
 
23 subject to section 171-21, terminate the estate created.]"
 

 
Page 11                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           453
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 2.  Section 171-100, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(a)  The office of Hawaiian affairs may establish a
 
 4 successor determination program to assist persons with an
 
 5 interest or presumed interest in a nine hundred ninety-nine-year
 
 6 homestead lease to determine their legal interests under the
 
 7 provisions of section 171-99[(e).] (c)."
 
 8      SECTION 3.  Section 532-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended to read as follows:
 
10      "§532-2 To heirs.  Whenever any person dies intestate, his
 
11 property, both real and personal, of every kind and description,