REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1     (g)  Without regard to the notice and public hearing
 
 2 requirements of chapter 91, the board may adopt rules to make
 
 3 additions to or deletions from the lists required to be
 
 4 maintained in subsections (b), (c), and (e); provided that the
 
 5 board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish
 
 6 methods to obtain public input and to notify the public as to any
 
 7 additions to or deletions from the lists required under
 
 8 subsections (b), (c), and (e).]"
 
 9     SECTION 5.  Section 150A-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
11     "(b)  It is a violation of [section 150A-6] this part to
 
12 bring to or possess in the State any living creature that is
 
13 prohibited[,] or restricted and without a permit issued by the
 
14 department, except as expressly provided in [that section or in
 
15 part V,] this part, and such a creature shall constitute
 
16 contraband and shall be seized immediately upon discovery
 
17 whenever found, and be destroyed, donated to a government zoo, or
 
18 sent out of the State, at the discretion of the department.  Any
 
19 expense or loss in connection therewith shall be borne by the
 
20 owner or the owner's agent."
 
21     SECTION 6.  Section 150A-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
22 amended to read as follows:
 

 
 
 
Page 27                                                    3199
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1