REPORT TITLE:
[…] S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 period of five years, except that the department, in writing, may
 
 2 consent to their destruction within the five-year period or may
 
 3 require that they be kept longer.  The department, by rule, may
 
 4 require the licensee, wholesaler, or dealer to keep such other
 
 5 records as it may deem necessary for the proper enforcement of
 
 6 this chapter."
 
 7      SECTION 7.  Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended to read as follows:
 
 9      "§245-15  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys collected
 
10 pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as
 
11 state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by
 
12 law[.], except for the amounts designated by section 245-T,
 
13 245-U, and 245-X, for distribution to the liquor commission, the
 
14 police department, or the prosecuting attorney."
 
15      SECTION 8.  Section 281-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended to read as follows: