REPORT TITLE:
[…] 11 chapter.  The form of the return shall be prescribed by the
 
12 department and shall [contain such information, including a]:
 
13      (1)  A separate statement of the number and wholesale price
 
14           of cigarettes[, and the];
 
15      (2)  The amount of stamps purchased and used;
 
16      (3)  The wholesale price of tobacco products, sold,
 
17           possessed, or used[, as it]; and
 
18      (4)  Any other information that the department may deem
 
19           necessary;
 
20 for the proper administration of this chapter."
 
21      SECTION 5.  Section 245-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
22 amended to read as follows:
 
23      "§245-6 Payment of taxes; penalties.  At the time of the
 

 
Page 26                                                    3180
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 filing of the return required under section 245-5 and within the
 
 2 time prescribed therefor, each licensee, wholesaler, or dealer
 
 3 shall pay to the department [of taxation] the taxes imposed by
 
 4 this chapter, required to be shown by the return[.], including
 
 5 the unpaid amount of taxes imposed by this chapter.
 
 6      Penalties and interest shall be added to and become a part
 
 7 of the taxes, when and as provided by section 231-39."
 
 8      SECTION 6.  Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 9 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
10      "(a)  Every licensee, wholesaler, and dealer shall keep a
 
11 record of [every]:
 
12      (1)  Every sale or use of cigarettes and tobacco products by