REPORT TITLE:
[…] 12      "Package" means "package" as that term is defined in 15
 
13 U.S.C. 1332(4).
 
14      "Police department" means the police department of the
 
15 various counties.
 
16      "Prosecuting attorney" means the prosecuting attorney or
 
17 deputy prosecuting attorneys of the various counties.
 
18      "Stamp" means a stamp printed, manufactured, or made by
 
19 authority of the department, as provided in this chapter, which
 
20 is issued, sold, or circulated by the department, and by the use
 
21 of which the tax levied under this chapter is paid."
 
22      SECTION 3.  Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended to read as follows:
 

 
Page 23                                                    3180
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "§245-3  Taxes[; limitations].(a)  Every licensee,
 
 2 wholesaler, or dealer, in addition to any other taxes provided by
 
 3 law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting business and other
 
 4 activities in the State an:
 
 5      (1)  Excise tax equal to[:
 
 6           (A)  4.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
 7                possessed by the wholesaler or dealer, after
 
 8                August 31, 1997; and
 
 9           (B)] 5.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or
 
10                possessed by a licensee, wholesaler, or dealer
 
11                after June 30, 1998,
 
12           whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then
 
13           at the same rate upon the use by the licensee,
 
14           wholesaler, or dealer; and
 
15      (2)  Excise tax equal to forty per cent of the wholesale
 
16           price of each article or item of tobacco products sold
 
17           by the licensee, wholesaler, or dealer, whether or not
 
18           sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate
 
19           upon the use by the licensee, wholesaler, or dealer.
 
20      Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes or tobacco
 
21 products which thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss
 
22 deduction allowable under chapter 235, the tax paid shall be
 
23 refunded or credited to the account of the licensee, wholesaler,
 

 
Page 24                                                    3180
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 or dealer.  [In applying the tax, the tax shall be applied
 
 2 against the latest of the activities of selling, using, or
 
 3 possessing.  The tax shall be imposed at the time of the last of
 
 4 the following activities to occur:  the sale; the use; or the
 
 5 possession of cigarettes or tobacco products.] The tax shall be
 
 6 applied to cigarettes through the use of stamps.
 
 7      (b)  The taxes, however, are subject to the following
 
 8 limitations:
 
 9      (1)  The measure of the taxes shall not include any
 
10           cigarettes or tobacco products exempted, and so long as
 
11           the same are exempted, from the imposition of taxes by
 
12           the Constitution or laws of the United States;
 
13      (2)  The measure of taxes shall exempt and exclude all sales
 
14           of cigarettes and tobacco products to the United States
 
15           (including any agency or instrumentality thereof that