REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 20                                                    3176
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (2)  Notwithstanding [the provisions of] subsection (a)(1),
 
 2           insurance on agricultural credit transaction
 
 3           commitments not exceeding one year in duration may be
 
 4           written up to the amount of the loan commitment, on a
 
 5           nondecreasing or level term plan."
 
 6      SECTION 11.  Section 431:10C-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
 
 7 is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(c)  No insurer shall refuse to continue a motor vehicle
 
 9 insurance policy based solely upon a person's race, creed, ethnic
 
10 extraction, age, sex, length of driving experience, marital or
 
11 reciprocal beneficiary status, residence, physical handicap, or
 
12 because an insured has elected to obtain any required or optional
 
13 coverage or deductible required by law.  If an insured alleges
 
14 that the insurer's refusal to continue the motor vehicle
 
15 insurance policy is based solely upon the insured's race, creed,
 
16 ethnic extraction, age, sex, length of driving experience,
 
17 marital or reciprocal beneficiary status, residence, physical
 
18 handicap, or because the insured has elected to obtain any
 
19 required or optional coverage or deductible provided by law, the
 
20 burden of proof shall rest with the insurer to prove that the
 
21 refusal to continue the policy was not based on noncompliance
 
22 with this subsection."
 
23      SECTION 12.  Section 431:10C-207, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
 

 
a                                                               
Page 21                                                    3176
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1