REPORT TITLE:
[…] 8           insurance upon the other spouse[.] or reciprocal
 
 9           beneficiary.
 
10      (2)  Any person having an insurable interest in the life of
 
11           a minor, or any person upon whom a minor is dependent
 
12           for support and maintenance, may effectuate insurance
 
13           upon the life of or pertaining to the minor.
 
14 This section shall not apply to contracts of group life insurance
 
15 or of group or blanket disability insurance as defined in this
 
16 code."
 
17      SECTION 3.  Section 431:10-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
 
19      "(a)  All proceeds payable because of the death of the
 
20 insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life and
 
21 endowment policies and annuity contracts payable to a spouse or
 
22 reciprocal beneficiary of the insured, or to a child, parent, or
 
23 other person dependent upon the insured, whether the power to
 

 
a                                                               
Page 3                                                     3176
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not, and
 
 2 whether the insured or the insured's estate is a contingent
 
 3 beneficiary or not, shall be exempt from execution, attachment,
 
 4 garnishment, or other process, for the debts or liabilities of
 
 5 the insured incurred subsequent to May 19, 1939, except as to
 
 6 premiums paid in fraud of creditors within the period limited by
 
 7 law for the recovery of such payments.
 
 8      (b)  When the terms of any life or endowment policy or
 
 9 annuity contract require that the proceeds thereof be retained by
 
10 the insurer upon the death of the insured, or other maturity of
 
11 the policy or contract, for payment to any beneficiary other than
 
12 the insured in accordance with a settlement plan selected by the
 
13 insured, the beneficiary shall have no right or power, nor shall
 
14 the beneficiary be permitted by any insurer, to commute,
 
15 encumber, assign, or otherwise anticipate the beneficiary's
 
16 interests under the plan if the right or power is expressly
 
17 denied the beneficiary by the terms of the contract or policy.
 
18 If the beneficiary under the settlement plan is or was the spouse
 
19 or reciprocal beneficiary of the insured, or a child, parent, or
 
20 other person dependent upon the insured, the beneficiary's
 
21 interests thereunder, in any case, shall be exempt from
 
22 execution, attachment, garnishment, or other process for the
 
23 beneficiary's debts or liabilities incurred after December 31,
 

 
a                                                               
Page 4                                                     3176
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1