REPORT TITLE:
[…] 22           for support and maintenance, may effectuate insurance
 
23           upon the life of or pertaining to the minor.
 

 
Page 3                                                     3176
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1 This section shall not apply to contracts of group life insurance
 
 2 or of group or blanket disability insurance as defined in this
 
 3 code."
 
 4      SECTION 4.  Section 431:10-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
 
 6      "(a)  All proceeds payable because of the death of the
 
 7 insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life and
 
 8 endowment policies and annuity contracts payable to a spouse or
 
 9 reciprocal beneficiary of the insured, or to a child, parent, or
 
10 other person dependent upon the insured, whether the power to
 
11 change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not, and
 
12 whether the insured or the insured's estate is a contingent
 
13 beneficiary or not, shall be exempt from execution, attachment,
 
14 garnishment, or other process, for the debts or liabilities of
 
15 the insured incurred subsequent to May 19, 1939, except as to
 
16 premiums paid in fraud of creditors within the period limited by
 
17 law for the recovery of such payments.
 
18      (b)  When the terms of any life or endowment policy or
 
19 annuity contract require that the proceeds thereof be retained by
 
20 the insurer upon the death of the insured, or other maturity of
 
21 the policy or contract, for payment to any beneficiary other than
 
22 the insured in accordance with a settlement plan selected by the
 
23 insured, the beneficiary shall have no right or power, nor shall
 

 
Page 4                                                     3176
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1 the beneficiary be permitted by any insurer, to commute,
 
 2 encumber, assign, or otherwise anticipate the beneficiary's
 
 3 interests under the plan if the right or power is expressly
 
 4 denied the beneficiary by the terms of the contract or policy.
 
 5 If the beneficiary under the settlement plan is or was the spouse
 
 6 or reciprocal beneficiary of the insured, or a child, parent, or
 
 7 other person dependent upon the insured, the beneficiary's
 
 8 interests thereunder, in any case, shall be exempt from
 
 9 execution, attachment, garnishment, or other process for the
 
10 beneficiary's debts or liabilities incurred after December 31,
 
11 1955."
 
12      SECTION 5.  Section 431:10A-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended to read as follows:
 
14      "§431:10A-103  Family coverage defined.  As used in this
 
15 part, family coverage means a policy that insures, originally or