REPORT TITLE:
[…] 12 apartments in the project with regard to factors of square
 
13 footage, number of bedrooms and bathrooms, floor level, and
 
14 whether or not [such unit] the apartment has a lanai.
 
15      (b)  A developer shall have the right to substitute an
 
16 apartment designated for owner-occupants with an apartment that
 
17 is not so designated; provided that the apartments are similar
 
18 with regard to factors enumerated in subsection (a).  The
 
19 substitution shall not require the developer's submission of a
 
20 supplementary public report."
 
21      SECTION 5.  Section 514A-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
22 amended to read as follows:
 

 
 
 
Page 10                                                    3160
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        H.D. 2
                                                        

 
 1      "§514A-104  [Unit] Apartment selection, requirements.(a)
 
 2 When the chronological system is used, the developer or the
 
 3 developer's real estate broker, as the case may be, shall offer
 
 4 the residential [units] apartments that have been designated
 
 5 pursuant to section 514A-103 as follows:
 
 6      (1)  For thirty days from the date of the first published
 
 7           announcement or advertisement required under section
 
 8           514A-102, the developer or developer's real estate
 
 9           broker shall offer the residential [units] apartments
 
10           that have been designated pursuant to section 514A-103
 
11           to prospective purchasers chronologically in the order
 
12           in which [they] prospective purchasers submit to the
 
13           developer or the developer's real estate broker, a
 
14           completed owner-occupant affidavit, an executed sales
 
15           contract[,] or reservation, and an earnest money
 
16           deposit in a reasonable amount designated by the
 
17           developer.  The developer or the developer's real
 
18           estate broker shall maintain at all times a sufficient
 
19           number of sales contracts and affidavits for
 
20           prospective owner-occupants to execute.  Prospective
 
21           purchasers who do not have the opportunity to select a
 
22           residential [unit] apartment during the thirty-day
 
23           period shall be placed on a back-up reservation list in
 

 
Page 11                                                    3160
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        H.D. 2
                                                        

 
 1           the order in which they submit a completed owner-
 
 2           occupant affidavit and earnest money deposit in a
 
 3           reasonable amount designated by the developer[.];
 
 4      (2)  If two or more prospective owner-occupants intend to
 
 5           reside jointly in the same residential [unit,]
 
 6           apartment, only one residential [unit] apartment
 
 7           designated pursuant to section 514A-103 shall be
 
 8           offered to them or only one of [them] the prospective
 
 9           owner-occupants shall be placed on the back-up
 
10           reservation list[.];
 
11      (3)  No developer, employee or agent of the developer, or
 
12           any real estate licensee shall, either directly or
 
13           through any other person, release any information or