REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3 collected from public utilities in excess of the four per cent
 
 4 rate.  According to chapter 239, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the
 
 5 public service company tax is a means of taxing the real property
 
 6 and personal property of public utility companies, among other
 
 7 things.  Although real property taxes are the primary revenue
 
 8 source for counties, the public service company tax revenue
 
 9 remains with the state government.  The legislature finds that a
 
10 more equitable allocation of the public service company tax
 
11 should be implemented.
 
12      SECTION 2.  Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended to read as follows:
 
14      "§239-5 Public utilities, generally.(a)  There shall be
 
15 levied and assessed upon each public utility, except airlines,
 
16 motor carriers, common carriers by water, and contract carriers
 
17 taxed by section 239-6, a tax of such rate per cent of its gross
 
18 income each year from its public utility business as shall be
 
19 determined in the manner hereinafter provided.  The tax imposed
 

 
Page 2                                                     3096
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 by this section is in lieu of all taxes other than those below
 
 2 set out, and is a means of taxing, on behalf of and as the agent
 
 3 for those counties that elect to participate in the revenue
 
 4 sharing provided for in section 239-10, the real property (owned
 
 5 by the public utility or leased to it by a lease under which the
 
 6 public utility is required to pay the taxes upon the property),
 
 7 and the personal property of the public utility, tangible and
 
 8 intangible, including going concern value.  In addition to the
 
 9 tax imposed by this chapter there also are imposed income taxes,
 
10 the specific taxes imposed by chapter 249, the fees prescribed by
 
11 chapter 269, any tax specifically imposed by the terms of the
 
12 public utility's franchise or under chapter 240, the use or
 
13 consumption tax imposed by chapter 238, and employment taxes.
 
14      The rate of the tax upon the gross income of the public
 
15 utility shall be determined as follows:
 
16      If the ratio of the net income of the company to its gross
 
17 income is fifteen per cent or less, the rate of the tax on gross
 
18 income shall be 5.885 per cent; for all companies having net
 
19 income in excess of fifteen per cent of the gross, the rate of
 
20 the tax on gross income shall increase continuously in proportion
 
21 to the increase in ratio of net income to gross, at such rate
 
22 that for each increase of one per cent in the ratio of net income
 
23 to gross, there shall be an increase of .2675 per cent in the
 

 
Page 3                                                     3096
                                     S.B. NO.