REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1     (21)  Hawaii tobacco settlement special fund under section
 
 2           328L-2; [and]
 
 3     (22)  Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;
 
 4           and
 
 5     (23)  State gaming fund under section    -27;
 
 6 shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative
 
 7 expenses incurred by the department responsible for the
 
 8 operations supported by the special fund concerned.
 
 9      SECTION 4.  Section 712-1222.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
 
11      "3)  This section shall not apply to gambling activity
 
12 [conducted] during travel from foreign nations or another state
 
13 or territory of the United States to the point of first entry
 
14 into state waters or during travel to foreign nations or another
 
15 state or territory of the United States from the point of final
 
16 exit from state waters; provided that nothing herein shall
 
17 preclude prosecution for any offense under this part.
 
18      Except as specifically provided in chapter    , this part
 
19 shall not apply to gaming activity authorized on ships licensed
 
20 under chapter    ."
 
21      SECTION 5.  If any person commences a proceeding in any
 
22 court of competent jurisdiction to extend any provision of this