REPORT TITLE:
[…] 22      SECTION 6.  Section 346-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended by amending the definition of "abused or neglected" to
 
24 read:
 

 
Page 226                                                   2977
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      ""Abused or neglected" means subjected to "harm", "imminent
 
 2 harm", or "threatened harm" as defined in section [587-2.]
 
 3    -2."
 
 4      SECTION 7.  Section 346-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
 
 6      "(a)  The department may grant funds to a family for child
 
 7 abuse and neglect discretionary emergency assistance in
 
 8 accordance with this section.  The purpose of these grants is to
 
 9 assist children and families when an emergency situation arises
 
10 or is imminent which may cause child abuse or neglect or has
 
11 caused children and families to need assistance from the
 
12 department pursuant to chapter [587,]    , and the financial
 
13 assistance may prevent the abuse or neglect, prevent the removal
 
14 of a child from a family, or would meet the immediate needs of a
 
15 child who has been removed from a family.
 
16      (b)  Emergency assistance shall be authorized when:
 
17      (1)  A situation arises or is imminent which presents an
 
18           immediate or imminent threat of child abuse or neglect
 
19           or has caused children and families to need assistance
 
20           from the department pursuant to chapter [587;]    ;
 
21      (2)  The family is eligible for public assistance or has no
 
22           available financial resources;
 

 
 
 
Page 227                                                   2977
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      (3)  Financial assistance may eliminate or alleviate the
 
 2           situation and remove the immediate or imminent threat
 
 3           of child abuse or neglect; and
 
 4      (4)  No other financial resources are available from within
 
 5           the family or from other public or private source which
 
 6           could be used to eliminate or alleviate the situation."
 
 7      SECTION 8.  Section 560:5-207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 9      "(a)  Notice of the time and place of hearing of a petition
 
10 for the appointment of a guardian of the person of a minor shall