REPORT TITLE:
[…] 23 pursuant to section [587-73,]    -67, the department may petition
 

 
Page 233                                                   2977
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 for adoption on behalf of the proposed adoptive parents.  The
 
 2 petition shall be in [such] the form and shall include [such] the
 
 3 information and exhibits as may be prescribed by the family
 
 4 court."
 
 5      SECTION 13.  Section 578-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
 7      "(c)  Persons as to whom consent not required or whose
 
 8 consent may be dispensed with by order of the court.
 
 9      (1)  Persons as to whom consent not required:
 
10           (A)  A parent who has deserted a child without
 
11                affording means of identification for a period of
 
12                ninety days;
 
13           (B)  A parent who has voluntarily surrendered the care
 
14                and custody of the child to another for a period
 
15                of two years;
 
16           (C)  A parent of the child in the custody of another,
 
17                if the parent for a period of at least one year
 
18                has failed to communicate with the child when able
 
19                to do so;
 
20           (D)  A parent of a child in the custody of another, if
 
21                the parent for a period of at least one year has
 
22                failed to provide for the care and support of the
 
23                child when able to do so;
 

 
Page 234                                                   2977
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           (E)  A natural father who was not married to the
 
 2                child's mother at the time of the child's
 
 3                conception or birth and who does not fall within
 
 4                the provisions of subsection (a)(3), (4), or (5);
 
 5           (F)  A parent whose parental rights have been
 
 6                judicially terminated under the provisions of
 
 7                sections 571-61 to 571-63, or under the provisions
 
 8                of any other state or other law by a court or
 
 9                other agency having jurisdiction to take the
 
10                action;
 
11           (G)  A parent judicially declared mentally ill or
 
12                mentally retarded and who is found by the court to
 
13                be incapacitated from giving consent to the
 
14                adoption of the child;
 
15           (H)  Any legal guardian or legal custodian of the child
 
16                sought to be adopted, other than a parent, who has
 
17                failed to respond in writing to a request for
 
18                consent for a period of sixty days or who, after
 
19                examination of the person's written reasons for
 
20                withholding consent, is found by the court to be
 
21                withholding the person's consent unreasonably;
 
22           (I)  A parent of a child who has been in the custody of
 
23                a petitioner under this chapter for a period of at
 

 
Page 235                                                   2977
                                     S.B. NO.