REPORT TITLE:
[…] 2959
THE SENATE                              S.B. NO.           
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2000                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                   A  BILL  FOR  AN  ACT

RELATING TO REPEAT INTOXICATED DRIVERS.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 1      SECTION 1.  Section 249-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows.
 
 3      "§249-7  Number plates.  (a) Upon receipt of the tax the
 
 4 director of finance shall number and register the vehicle in the
 
 5 owner's name in a permanent record or book to be kept by the
 
 6 director for this purpose, and shall furnish the owner thereof
 
 7 with a receipt showing upon its face the license number issued
 
 8 for the vehicle and the fact that the license tax has been paid
 
 9 thereon for the whole or the remainder of the current year in
 
10 which the receipt is issued.  The director of finance shall also
 
11 furnish the owner upon the original registration of the vehicle,
 
12 two number plates for the vehicle or one plate in the case of
 
13 trailers, semi-trailers, or motorcycles with the registration
 
14 number marked thereon.  Upon the payment of the tax for each year
 
15 a tag or emblem bearing a serial number and the month and year of
 
16 expiration shall be provided to the owner.  Transfer of current
 
17 number plates, tag, or emblem, except as authorized by this
 
18 chapter or by chapter 286, is punishable by a fine of not more
 
19 than $50 for each offense.
 

 
a                                                     TRN-13(00)
Page 2                                                     2959
                                     S.B. NO.