REPORT TITLE:
[…] 20           similar business; and
 
21      (4)  Any trade or business involving a hospital, a private
 
22           office of a licensed health care professional, a group
 
23           practice of licensed health care professionals, or a
 
 
 
Page 15                                                    2948
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           nursing home.
 
 2      "Qualified research" means:
 
 3      (1)  The same as in section 41(d) of the Internal Revenue
 
 4           Code; or
 
 5      (2)  Developing, designing, modifying, programming, and
 
 6           licensing computer software."
 
 7      SECTION 4.  Section 235-110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 8 amended to read as follows:
 
 9      "[[]§235-110.9[]]  [High-technology] High technology
 
10 business investment tax credit.(a)  There shall be allowed to
 
11 each taxpayer, subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, a
 
12 high technology business investment tax credit that shall be
 
13 deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any,
 
14 imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit
 
15 is properly claimed.  The tax credit shall be an amount equal to
 
16 ten per cent of the investment made by the taxpayer in each
 
17 qualified high technology business, up to a maximum allowed
 
18 credit of $500,000 for the taxable year for the investment made
 
19 by the taxpayer in a qualified high technology business.
 
20      (b)  The credit allowed under this section shall be claimed
 
21 against the net income tax liability for the taxable year.  For
 
22 the purpose of this section, "net income tax liability" means net
 
23 income tax liability reduced by all other credits allowed under
 
 
 
Page 16                                                    2948
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1