REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5 the purchaser the taxes imposed by sections 238-2(3), 238-2.5,
 
 6 and 238-2.3, on the use of the property [or], services, or
 
 7 contracting so sold by the seller.  The collection shall be made
 
 8 within twenty days after the accrual of the tax or within such
 
 9 other period as shall be fixed by the director of taxation upon
 
10 the application of the seller, and the seller shall give to the
 
11 purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by
 
12 the director; provided that this subsection shall not apply to
 
13 vehicles registered under section 286-50."
 
14      SECTION 12.  Section 238-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended to read as follows:
 
16      "§238-9  Records.  Every person who is engaged in any
 
17 business in the State and who is required under this chapter to
 
18 make returns, shall keep in the English language in the State and
 
19 preserve for a period of three years, books of account or other
 
20 records in sufficient detail to enable the director of taxation,
 
21 as far as reasonably practicable, to determine whether or not any
 
22 taxes imposed by this chapter are payable in respect of the
 
23 property [or], services, or contracting concerned, and if so
 

 
a                                                               
Page 52                                                    2945
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1