REPORT TITLE:
[…] 15 the purchaser the taxes imposed by sections 238-2(3), 238-2.5,
 
16 and 238-2.3, on the use of the property [or], services, or
 
17 contracting so sold by the seller.  The collection shall be made
 
18 within twenty days after the accrual of the tax or within such
 
19 other period as shall be fixed by the director of taxation upon
 
20 the application of the seller, and the seller shall give to the
 
21 purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by
 
22 the director; provided that this subsection shall not apply to
 
23 vehicles registered under section 286-50."
 

 
Page 54                                                    2945
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 3
                                                        


 1      SECTION 13.  Section 238-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended to read as follows:
 
 3      "§238-9  Records.  Every person who is engaged in any
 
 4 business in the State and who is required under this chapter to
 
 5 make returns, shall keep in the English language in the State and
 
 6 preserve for a period of three years, books of account or other
 
 7 records in sufficient detail to enable the director of taxation,
 
 8 as far as reasonably practicable, to determine whether or not any
 
 9 taxes imposed by this chapter are payable in respect of the
 
10 property [or], services, or contracting concerned, and if so
 
11 payable, the amount thereof."
 
12      SECTION 14.  Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
14      "(c)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), the rate of tax upon
 
15 the portion of the gross income of [a]: