REPORT TITLE:
[…] 23 the application of the seller, and the seller shall give to the
 

 
a                                                               
Page 53                                                    2945
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        H.D. 2
                                                        


 1 purchaser a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by
 
 2 the director; provided that this subsection shall not apply to
 
 3 vehicles registered under section 286-50."
 
 4      SECTION 13.  Section 238-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended to read as follows:
 
 6      "§238-9  Records.  Every person who is engaged in any
 
 7 business in the State and who is required under this chapter to
 
 8 make returns, shall keep in the English language in the State and
 
 9 preserve for a period of three years, books of account or other
 
10 records in sufficient detail to enable the director of taxation,
 
11 as far as reasonably practicable, to determine whether or not any
 
12 taxes imposed by this chapter are payable in respect of the
 
13 property [or], services, or contracting concerned, and if so
 
14 payable, the amount thereof."
 
15      SECTION 14.  Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
16 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
17      "(c)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), the rate of tax upon
 
18 the portion of the gross income of [a]: