REPORT TITLE:
[…] 17 (b), if the public utility engages in lines of business other
 
18 than its public utility business the real property used in
 
19 connection with the other lines of business shall be taxed the
 

 
a                                                     TAX-07(00)
Page 2                                                     2944
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        


 1 same as if no public utility business were done.]"
 
 2      SECTION 2.  Section 239-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended to read as follows:
 
 4      "(a)  There shall be levied and assessed upon each public
 
 5 utility, except airlines, motor carriers, common carriers by
 
 6 water, and contract carriers taxed by section 239-6, a tax of
 
 7 such rate per cent of its gross income each year from its public
 
 8 utility business as shall be determined in the manner hereinafter
 
 9 provided.  The tax imposed by this section is in lieu of all
 
10 taxes other than those below set out, and is a means of taxing
 
11 [the real property (owned by the public utility or leased to it
 
12 by a lease under which the public utility is required to pay the
 
13 taxes upon the property), and] the personal property of the
 
14 public utility, tangible and intangible, including going concern
 
15 value.  In addition to the tax imposed by this chapter there also
 
16 are imposed income taxes, the specific taxes imposed by chapter
 
17 249, the fees prescribed by chapter 269, any tax specifically
 
18 imposed by the terms of the public utility's franchise or under
 
19 chapter 240, the use or consumption tax imposed by chapter 238,
 
20 and employment taxes.
 
21      The rate of the tax upon the gross income of the public
 
22 utility shall be determined as follows:
 
23      If the ratio of the net income of the company to its gross
 

 
a                                                     TAX-07(00)
Page 3                                                     2944
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        


 1 income is fifteen per cent or less, the rate of the tax on gross
 
 2 income shall be 5.885 per cent; for all companies having net
 
 3 income in excess of fifteen per cent of the gross, the rate of
 
 4 the tax on gross income shall increase continuously in proportion
 
 5 to the increase in ratio of net income to gross, at such rate
 
 6 that for each increase of one per cent in the ratio of net income
 
 7 to gross, there shall be an increase of .2675 per cent in the
 
 8 rate of the tax.
 
 9      The following formula may be used to determine the rate, in
 
10 which formula the term "R" is the ratio of net income to gross
 
11 income, and "X" is the required rate of the tax on gross income
 
12 for the utility in question:
 
13                        X=(1.8725+26.75R)%;
 
14 provided that in no case governed by the formula shall "X" be