THE SENATE                              S.B. NO.
[…] 14           other factors, the amount of the proposed bond; or
 
15      (2)  Deposit an equivalent amount of cash or securities
 
16           under such terms and conditions as are acceptable to
 
17           the commissioner,
 
18 upon all of its directors, officers, and employees who have
 
19 access to money or negotiable securities or instruments in its
 
20 possession or under its control.  Notwithstanding the above
 
21 provision, the escrow depository may carry bonds or deposit cash
 
22 or securities above the amounts required by the commissioner."
 
23      SECTION 6.  Section 449-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 

 
a                                                      CCA-4(00)
Page 7                                                     2807
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        


 1 amended to read as follows:
 
 2      "§449-14  Fees.  (a)  The following fees shall be paid by
 
 3 licensed escrow depositories to the commissioner and, together
 
 4 with any administrative penalty or other charge assessed under
 
 5 this chapter, shall be deposited into the compliance resolution
 
 6 fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o):
 
 7      (1)  For filing and investigation of an escrow depository's
 
 8           application for license, $2,000[;], or such other
 
 9           amount as the commissioner shall establish by rule
 
10           adopted pursuant to chapter 91;
 
11      (2)  For an application for approval to establish a branch
 
12           office, a fee in such amount as the commissioner shall
 
13           establish by rule adopted pursuant to chapter 91;
 
14      (3)  For an application for approval to relocate an existing
 
15           office or branch, a fee in such amount as the
 
16           commissioner shall establish by rule adopted pursuant
 
17           to chapter 91;
 
18     [(2)] (4)  For initial issuance and annual renewal of an
 
19           escrow depository's license, $100[;], or such other
 
20           amount as the commissioner shall establish by rule
 
21           adopted pursuant to chapter 91;
 
22     [(3)] (5)  For initial issuance and annual renewal of a
 
23           branch office license, $50[; and], or such other amount
 

 
a                                                      CCA-4(00)
Page 8                                                     2807
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        


 1           as the commissioner shall establish by rule adopted
 
 2           pursuant to chapter 91;
 
 3     [(4)] (6)  For reissuance of a license [or endorsement on the
 
 4           license] for the change in the business address of its
 
 5           office, $25[.], or such other amount as the
 
 6           commissioner shall establish by rule adopted pursuant
 
 7           to chapter 91; and
 
 8      (7)  For an application for approval to cease business as an
 
 9           escrow depository, a fee in such amount as the
 
10           commissioner shall establish by rule adopted pursuant
 
11           to chapter 91.
 
12      (b)  The commissioner may charge an examination fee based
 
13 upon the cost per hour per examiner for all escrow depositories
 
14 examined by the commissioner or the commissioner's staff.  The
 
15 hourly fee shall be $40; however, the commissioner may establish,
 
16 increase, decrease, or repeal the hourly fee when necessary by