REPORT TITLE:
[…] 22 fluosilicate shall be distinctly colored as specified by rule.
 
23      (b)]  The department may require, by rule, the distinct
 

 
a                                                               
Page 4                                                     2746
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                            
                                                        


 1 coloration of [other] certain pesticides [that it] as the EPA
 
 2 determines or, for a product registered pursuant to section 149A-
 
 3 19(a)(7), as the department determines to be necessary to protect
 
 4 [the] public health and the environment."
 
 5      SECTION 5.  Section 149A-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 7      "(a) The board, after having afforded interested and
 
 8 affected parties an opportunity to be heard and, in instances in
 
 9 which human health is affected, after consultation with the
 
10 director of health, shall make and adopt rules:
 
11     [(1)  To declare as a pest any form of plant or animal life
 
12           or virus which is injurious to plants, humans, domestic
 
13           animals, articles, or substances;
 
14      (2)] (1)  To determine the pesticides which are highly
 
15           toxic to humans; to designate pesticides as restricted
 
16           use or nonrestricted use; and to establish a system of
 
17           control over the distribution and use of certain
 
18           pesticides and devices purchased by the consuming
 
19           public;
 
20     [(3)] (2)  To determine standards of coloring for pesticides,
 
21           and to subject pesticides to the requirements of
 
22           section 149A-16;
 
23     [(4)] (3)  To establish procedures, conditions, and fees use
 

 
a                                                               
Page 5                                                     2746
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                            
                                                        


 1           for the issuance of licenses for sale of restricted use
 
 2           pesticides;
 
 3     [(5)] (4)  To establish fees for the licensing of pesticides
 
 4           within the limitations of section 149A-13(b);
 
 5     [(6)] (5)  To establish procedures for the licensing of
 
 6           pesticides;
 
 7     [(7)] (6)  To establish procedures for the registration of
 
 8           pesticides under [provisions of] section 24(c), FIFRA;
 
 9     [(8)] (7)  To establish procedures for the disposal of
 
10           pesticides; and
 
11     [(9)] (8)  To establish procedures to issue experimental use
 
12           permits under [provisions of] section 5 of FIFRA."
 
13      SECTION 6.  Section 149A-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
14 amended to read as follows:
 
15      "§149A-37  Exemptions.  (a)  Exemption from this chapter may
 
16 be granted by the department to the University of Hawaii and