REPORT TITLE:
[…] 6      (d)  The court may grant to a person claiming inability to
 
 7 pay, an extension of the period in which the monetary assessment
 
 8 shall be paid or may impose community service in lieu thereof.
 
 9 If the assessment is not paid or the community service is not
 
10 performed on or before the date established and the court has not
 
11 extended the time, the court shall take action as provided in
 
12 section 291D-10.
 
13      (e)  Monetary assessments received from unadjudicated
 
14 traffic crimes and infractions shall be distributed to the
 
15 counties in accordance with section 291C-171 and used toward the
 
16 salaries of law enforcement officers."
 
17      SECTION 6.  Section 706-643, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
 
19      "(2)  All fines and other final payments received by a clerk
 
20 or other officer of a court shall be accounted for, with the
 
21 names of persons making payment, and the amount and date thereof,
 
22 being recorded.  All such funds shall be deposited with the
 
23 director of finance to the credit of the general fund of the
 

 
Page 10                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2558
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 State[.  With]; except that:
 
 2      (a)  With respect to fines and bail forfeitures which are
 
 3           proceeds of the wildlife revolving fund under section
 
 4           183D-10.5, the director of finance shall transmit the
 
 5           fines and forfeitures to that fund[.]; and 
 
 6      (b)  With respect to fines from unadjudicated traffic
 
 7           crimes, bail forfeitures, and infractions of state
 
 8           traffic laws and county traffic ordinances, the