REPORT TITLE:
[…] 9 reimburse the insured for the taxes or fee.
 
10      (c)  In lieu of the reimbursement procedure set out in
 
11 subsection (a), the insurer may directly pay the required amounts
 
12 of general excise taxes and certificate of ownership fee to the
 
13 insured at the time of settlement.
 
14      (d)  Written notice of the payment procedure outlined in
 
15 this section shall be communicated to the insured at the time of
 
16 settlement, together with any form required by the insurer for
 
17 applying for the reimbursement."]
 
18      SECTION 41.  Section 432:2-503, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
19 amended to read as follows:
 
20      "§432:2-503  Taxation.  Every society organized and
 
21 operating or licensed under this article shall be, from the time
 
22 of such organization, exempt from every state, county, and
 
23 municipal tax, except real property taxes and unemployment
 

 
Page 46                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2540
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 compensation taxes; provided that nothing in this section shall
 
 2 be deemed to exempt the association or society from liability to
 
 3 withhold such taxes payable by its employees and pay the same to
 
 4 the proper collection officers, and to keep such records and make
 
 5 such returns and reports, as may be required in the case of other
 
 6 corporations, associations, or societies similarly exempt from
 
 7 the taxes hereinabove first mentioned[; provided further, that
 
 8 the exemption hereby granted as to general excise taxes under
 
 9 chapter 237 shall not apply to any activity the primary purpose
 
10 of which is to produce income]."
 
11      SECTION 42.  Section 437B-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended to read as follows:
 
13      "§437B-13  Invoices; supplying crash parts or used parts;
 
14 customer's copy.  All work done by a motor vehicle repair dealer,