REPORT TITLE:
[…] 4      A written opinion may not be used or cited as precedent
 
 5 unless otherwise provided by department rules."
 
 6      SECTION 15.  Section 233-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended to read as follows:
 
 8      "§233-3 Selling personal property, defined.  As used in
 
 9 this chapter "the business of selling tangible personal property"
 
10 includes [both] business classed as such [under chapter 237] and
 
11 also the rendering of a service which involves the consumption or
 
12 use of tangible personal property furnished by the "potential
 
13 employer" referred to in section 233-1."
 
14      SECTION 16.  Section 235-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
16      "(a)  For the purposes of sections 235-21 to 235-39, a
 
17 foreign corporation engaged in the business of manufacturing
 
18 without the State, having its manufactured products warehoused in
 
19 this State by another person who is engaged in the business of
 
20 warehousing in this State and whose compensation for providing
 
21 the warehousing is included in the measure of the tax imposed by
 
22 chapter [237 or] 239, shall not be deemed to be carrying on a
 
23 trade or business in this State if all of the following
 

 
Page 16                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2540
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 requirements are met:
 
 2      (1)  Every delivery of sale of such products so warehoused
 
 3           is made at the warehouse to fill an order for such
 
 4           property procured by a representative (as defined in
 
 5           subsection (b)) from a seller [licensed under chapter
 
 6           237 and] purchasing such property for purposes of
 
 7           resale;
 
 8      (2)  Every order so procured was made subject to acceptance
 
 9           and was accepted by the corporation at an office
 
10           located out of this State;
 
11      (3)  No collection for the payment of the products delivered
 
12           as described in paragraph (1) is made in this State by
 
13           any of its employees or agents or by any
 
14           representative; and
 
15      (4)  Except as provided in this section, it is not carrying
 
16           on a trade or business in this State within the meaning
 
17           of sections 235-21 to 235-39."
 
18      SECTION 17.  Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
19 amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
 
20      "(e)  Special rules.  For purposes of this section:
 
21      (1)  Maintaining household.  An individual shall be treated