REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1           of the principal amount of a loan made to a qualified
 
 2           borrower by a private lender who is unable otherwise to
 
 3           lend the borrower sufficient funds at reasonable rates
 
 4           in the purchase of residential property; and
 
 5      (9)  Sell or lease completed dwelling units.
 
 6      For purposes of this section, a limitation is applicable to
 
 7 the extent that it may reasonably be construed to apply to a
 
 8 county."
 
 9      SECTION 5.  Section 103-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
 
11      "(d)  Any assignment of a contract shall require the
 
12 assignee, as a condition precedent to the assignment, to first
 
13 obtain a [bulk sales certificate if required under section
 
14 237-43, and present the certificate, or] tax clearance as
 
15 provided under subsection (a) [if a bulk sales certificate is not
 
16 required,] and present it to the state or county contracting
 
17 officer or agent."
 
18      SECTION 6.  Section 103D-1002, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
19 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
20      "(a)  A purchasing agency shall review all specifications in
 
21 a bid or proposal for purchase from the Hawaii products list