REPORT TITLE:
[…] 22 without walls" programs; income from the provision of inpatient
 
23 hospital services; income from grants, bequests, donations,
 

 
Page 39                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2540
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 endowments, or investments; or amounts of taxes imposed by
 
 2 [chapter 237 or] this chapter and passed on, collected, and
 
 3 received from the consumer as part of nursing facility income."
 
 4      SECTION 33.  Section 346E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 5 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 6      "(a)  On or before the fifteenth day of February, May,
 
 7 August, and November, or for fiscal year taxpayers on or before
 
 8 the forty-fifth day after the close of the fiscal quarter, every
 
 9 operator taxable under this chapter during the preceding calendar
 
10 or fiscal quarter shall file a sworn return with the director in
 
11 such form as the director shall prescribe, together with a
 
12 remittance for the amount of the tax in the form of cash, bank
 
13 draft, cashier's check, money order, or certificate of deposit.
 
14 In lieu of the remittance, the operator may request withholding
 
15 from payments made to the operator by the department under
 
16 section 346E-4.  Sections 237-30 and 237-32, as they existed on
 
17 January 1, 2000, shall apply to returns and penalties made under
 
18 this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth
 
19 specifically in this section."
 
20      SECTION 34.  Section 346E-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
21 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
22      "(a)  The director shall administer and enforce this
 
23 chapter.  [With respect to: