REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5 jurisdiction, community property shall be divided between the
 
 6 parties by the court granting the decree, in such proportions as
 
 7 the court, from the facts in the case, deems just and equitable,
 
 8 and such division shall be subject to revision on appeal in all
 
 9 respects including the exercise of discretion by the court
 
10 below[.]; provided that if a party is disabled, as evidenced by
 
11 receiving Social Security disability benefits, at the time of the
 
12 issuance of the decree, the community property shall be divided
 
13 in equal proportion."
 
14      SECTION 2.  Section 580-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
16      "(a)  Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition
 
17 to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of
 
18 those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both
 
19 parties or by order of court after finding that good cause
 

 
Page 2                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           2491
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear
 
 2 just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them
 
 3 to provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the
 
 4 children of the parties; (2) compelling either party to provide
 
 5 for the support and maintenance of the other party; (3) finally
 
 6 dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real,
 
 7 personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and 
 
 8 (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for
 
 9 the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint,
 
10 or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses
 
11 incurred by each party by reason of the divorce.  In making these
 
12 further orders, the court shall take into consideration:  the
 
13 respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the
 
14 parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the
 
15 divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of
 
16 the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the
 
17 case.  In establishing the amounts of child support, the court
 
18 shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7.
 
19 Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education
 
20 of an adult or minor child and for the support, maintenance, and
 
21 education of an incompetent adult child whether or not the
 
22 petition is made before or after the child has attained the age
 
23 of majority.  In those cases where child support payments are to
 

 
Page 3                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           2491