REPORT TITLE:
[…] 11 chapter.  The form of the return shall be prescribed by the
 
12 department and shall [contain such information, including a]
 
13 include:
 
14      (1)  A separate statement of the number and wholesale price
 
15           of cigarettes[, and the];
 
16      (2)  The amount of stamps purchased and used;
 
17      (3)  The wholesale price of tobacco products[,] sold,
 
18           possessed, or used[, as it]; and
 
19      (4)  Any other information that the department may deem
 
20           necessary,
 
21 for the proper administration of this chapter."
 
22      SECTION 5.  Section 245-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
23 amended to read as follows:
 

 
Page 15                                                    2486
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "§245-6  Payment of taxes; penalties.  At the time of the
 
 2 filing of the return required under section 245-5 [and within the
 
 3 time prescribed therefor], each licensee or stamping licensee
 
 4 shall pay to the department [of taxation] the taxes imposed by
 
 5 this chapter, required to be shown by the return[.], including
 
 6 the unpaid amount of taxes imposed by this chapter.
 
 7      Penalties and interest shall be added to and become a part
 
 8 of the taxes, [when and] as provided by section 231-39."
 
 9      SECTION 6.  Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
11      "(a)  Every [wholesaler and dealer] licensee and stamping
 
12 licensee shall keep a record of [every]: