REPORT TITLE:
[…] 19      (2)  The amount of stamps purchased and used; [and the]
 
20      (3)  The wholesale price of tobacco products, sold,
 
21           possessed, or used[, as it]; and
 
22      (4)  Any other information that the department may deem
 
23           necessary,
 

 
Page 19                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2486
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 for the proper administration of this chapter."
 
 2      SECTION 5.  Section 245-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 3 amended to read as follows:
 
 4      "§245-6  Payment of taxes; penalties.  At the time of the
 
 5 filing of the return required under section 245-5 and within the
 
 6 time prescribed therefor, each licensee, wholesaler, or dealer
 
 7 shall pay to the department [of taxation] the taxes imposed by
 
 8 this chapter, required to be shown by the return[.], including
 
 9 the unpaid amount of taxes imposed by this chapter.
 
10      Penalties and interest shall be added to and become a part
 
11 of the taxes, when and as provided by section 231-39."
 
12      SECTION 6.  Section 245-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
14      "(a)  Every licensee, wholesaler, and dealer shall keep a
 
15 record of [every]:
 
16      (1)  Every sale or use of cigarettes and tobacco products by