REPORT TITLE:
[…] 8           State, any other state, or federal law; or
 
 9      (7)  The present or pending charge involved the use or
 
10           possession of a controlled substance or alcohol."
 
11      SECTION 5.  Section 353G-5 Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
12 amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
 
13      "(c)  Anyone receiving drug test results or assessment
 
14 results under subsection (a) shall keep that information
 
15 confidential in accordance with the requirements of 42 United
 
16 States code section [290dd-3.] 290dd-2."
 
17      SECTION 6.  Section 353G-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
18 amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
 
19      "(b)  Except as provided by law, an assessment shall be used
 
20 only for the purposes listed in subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3), to
 
21 provide information to a court in sentencing a defendant, and to
 
22 provide background information about an inmate to any person or
 
23 agency conducting a prerelease assessment pursuant to section
 
24 353G-4."
 

 
Page 11                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2435
                                                        S.D. 1