REPORT TITLE:
[…] 15 the department as requested.  Whenever the department suspends a
 
16 permit, it shall notify the permittee immediately and afford the
 
17 permittee a hearing, if desired, and if a hearing has not already
 
18 been afforded.  After the hearing the department shall either
 
19 rescind its order of suspension, or good cause appearing
 
20 therefor, shall continue the suspension or revoke the permit.  
 
21      (e)  All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be
 
22 deposited into the substance abuse programs revolving fund
 
23 established pursuant to section 321-   ."
 

 
Page 10                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2434
                                                        S.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1      SECTION 4.  Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(a)  Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State
 
 4 not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by
 
 5 which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor,
 
 6 shall pay a gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the
 
 7 following rates for the various liquor categories defined in
 
 8 section 244D-1:
 
 9      [For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate
 
10 shall be:
 
11      (1)  $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
 
12      (2)  $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
 
13      (3)  $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
 
14      (4)  $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
 
15      (5)  $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
 
16      (6)  $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;]
 
17      On July 1, [1998] 2000, and thereafter, the tax rate shall
 
18 be:
 
19      (1)  [$5.98] $    per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
 
20      (2)  [$2.12] $    per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
 
21      (3)  [$1.38] $    per wine gallon on still wine;
 
22      (4)  [$0.85] $    per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
 
23      (5)  [$0.93] $    per wine gallon on beer other than draft
 

 
Page 11                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2434
                                                        S.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1           beer;
 
 2      (6)  [$0.54] $    per wine gallon on draft beer;
 
 3 and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or
 
 4 used."
 
 5      SECTION 5.  Section 244D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 6 amended to read as follows:
 
 7      "[[]§244D-17[]]  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys
 
 8 collected pursuant to this [chapter] section shall be paid into