REPORT TITLE:
[…] 10 the department as requested.  Whenever the department suspends a
 
11 permit, it shall notify the permittee immediately and afford the
 
12 permittee a hearing, if desired, and if a hearing has not already
 
13 been afforded.  After the hearing the department shall either
 
14 rescind its order of suspension, or good cause appearing
 
15 therefor, shall continue the suspension or revoke the permit.  
 
16      (e)  All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be
 
17 deposited into the substance abuse programs revolving fund
 
18 established under section 27-   ."
 
19      SECTION 4.  Section 244D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
20 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
21      "(a)  Every person who sells or uses any liquor in the State
 
22 not taxable under this chapter, in respect of the transaction by
 
23 which the person or the person's vendor acquired the liquor,
 

 
Page 10                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 shall pay a gallonage tax which is hereby imposed at the
 
 2 following rates for the various liquor categories defined in
 
 3 section 244D-1:
 
 4      [For the period July 1, 1997, to June 30, 1998, the tax rate
 
 5 shall be:
 
 6      (1)  $5.92 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
 
 7      (2)  $2.09 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
 
 8      (3)  $1.36 per wine gallon on still wine;
 
 9      (4)  $0.84 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
 
10      (5)  $0.92 per wine gallon on beer other than draft beer;
 
11      (6)  $0.53 per wine gallon on draft beer;]
 
12      On July 1, [1998] 2000, and thereafter, the tax rate shall
 
13 be:
 
14      (1)  [$5.98] $6.58 per wine gallon on distilled spirits;
 
15      (2)  [$2.12] $2.33 per wine gallon on sparkling wine;
 
16      (3)  [$1.38] $1.52 per wine gallon on still wine;
 
17      (4)  [$0.85] $0.94 per wine gallon on cooler beverages;
 
18      (5)  [$0.93] $1.02 per wine gallon on beer other than draft
 
19           beer;
 
20      (6)  [$0.54] $0.59 per wine gallon on draft beer;
 
21 and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity so sold or
 
22 used."
 

 
 
 
Page 11                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.