REPORT TITLE:
[…] 1           by any person licensed under this chapter; and
 
 2      (3)  The taxes shall be paid only once in respect of the
 
 3           same cigarettes or tobacco product.  This limitation
 
 4           shall not prohibit the imposition of the excise tax on
 
 5           receipts from sales of tobacco products under
 
 6           subsection (a)(2); provided that the amount subject to
 
 7           the tax on each sale shall not include amounts
 
 8           previously taxed under this chapter."
 
 9      SECTION 8.  Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
10 amended to read as follows:
 
11      "§245-15  Disposition of revenues.  All moneys collected
 
12 pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as
 
13 state realizations [to be kept and accounted for as provided by
 
14 law.] provided that ten per cent of the moneys shall be deposited
 
15 into the substance abuse programs revolving fund."
 
16      SECTION 9.  Act 205, Session Laws of Hawaii 1995, as amended
 
17 by Act 7, Session Laws of Hawaii 1996, and Act 152, Session Laws