REPORT TITLE:
[…] 14 chapter 244D.  The revolving fund shall be used solely to support
 
15 the operations of the substance abuse policy council and any
 
16 substance abuse programs and services designated by legislative
 
17 appropriation.
 
18      (b)  The department of accounting and general services, with
 
19 the assistance of the council, shall submit an annual financial
 
20 statement to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to
 
21 the convening of each regular session."
 
22                             Part II.
 
23      SECTION 3.  Section 244D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
24 amended to read as follows:
 

 
Page 8                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1      "[§244D-2]  Permit.(a)  It shall be unlawful for any
 
 2 dealer to sell liquor unless a permit has been issued to the
 
 3 dealer as hereinafter prescribed, and such permit is in full
 
 4 force and effect. 
 
 5      (b)  The liquor commission shall certify to the department
 
 6 of taxation from time to time and within forty-eight hours after
 
 7 such license is issued the name of every dealer, together with
 
 8 the dealer's place of business and the period covered by the
 
 9 dealer's license.  The department thereupon shall issue its
 
10 permit to such person for the period covered by the person's
 
11 license upon the payment of a permit fee of [$2.50.] $500.  The
 
12 permit shall be issued by the department as of the date when the
 
13 liquor commission issued the license. 
 
14      (c)  Any permit issued under this chapter shall not be
 
15 assignable; it shall be conspicuously displayed on the licensed
 
16 premises of the permittee; it shall expire on June 30 next
 
17 succeeding the date upon which it is issued, unless sooner
 
18 suspended, surrendered, or revoked for cause by the department;
 
19 and it shall be renewed annually before July 1, upon fulfillment
 
20 of all requirements as in the case of an original permit and the
 
21 payment of a renewal fee of [$2.50.] $500.  Whenever a permit is
 
22 defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the licensed premises are
 
23 relocated, the department may issue a duplicate permit to the
 

 
Page 9                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 permittee upon the payment of a fee of [50 cents.] $50. 
 
 2      (d)  The department may suspend, or, after hearing, revoke,
 
 3 any permit issued under this chapter whenever it finds that the
 
 4 permittee has failed to comply with this chapter, or any rule or
 
 5 regulation of the department prescribed, adopted, and promulgated
 
 6 under this chapter.  Upon suspending or revoking any permit the
 
 7 department shall request the permittee to surrender to it
 
 8 immediately the permit, or any duplicate thereof issued to the
 
 9 permittee, and the permittee shall surrender the same promptly to
 
10 the department as requested.  Whenever the department suspends a