REPORT TITLE:
[…] Page 6                                                     235
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 2
                                                        H.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1      (c)  For purposes of this section, "reasonable cause to
 
 2 believe" means a reasonable conclusion based on objective
 
 3 evidence available to the complainant at the time of the
 
 4 disclosure or that would have been available pursuant to the
 
 5 employee's reasonable request or inquiry."
 
 6      SECTION 3.  Section 378-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 8      "(a)  A person who alleges a violation of this part may
 
 9 bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual
 
10 damages, or both, within [ninety] one hundred eighty days after
 
11 the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part.  If
 
12 applicable, the one hundred eighty day period shall commence
 
13 after all grievance procedures under collective bargaining
 
14 agreements, as elected by the person alleging the violation, have
 
15 been exhausted."
 
16      SECTION 4.  Section 378-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is