REPORT TITLE:
[…] 18 the then existing first mortgage.  In order to make the
 
19 assessment, homeowners associations must file a foreclosure
 

 
Page 2                                                     2333
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 action before the purchaser acquires title.  This is only fair,
 
 2 providing the purchaser with actual notice of the total amount of
 
 3 the delinquencies.
 
 4      This Act is a comprehensive and reasonable solution to a
 
 5 thorny issue.
 
 6      SECTION 2.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 7 amended to read as follows:
 
 8      "§514A-90  Priority of lien.(a)  All sums assessed by the
 
 9 association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the
 
10 common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on
 
11 the apartment prior to all other liens, except:
 
12      (1)  Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully imposed by
 
13           governmental authority against the apartment; and
 
14      (2)  All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record that was
 
15           recorded prior to the recordation of a notice of a lien
 
16           by the association of apartment owners, and costs and
 
17           expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such
 
18           mortgages. 
 
19 The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed
 
20 by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure
 
21 procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the managing agent or
 
22 board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of
 
23 apartment owners, in like manner as a mortgage of real property.
 

 
Page 3                                                     2333
                                     S.B. NO.           S.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 In any such foreclosure the apartment owner shall be required to
 
 2 pay a reasonable rental for the apartment, if so provided in the
 
 3 bylaws, and the plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be entitled to
 
 4 the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental owed.  The
 
 5 managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the
 
 6 association of apartment owners, unless prohibited by the
 
 7 declaration, may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale, and
 
 8 acquire and hold, lease, mortgage, and convey the apartment.
 
 9 Action to recover a money judgment for unpaid common expenses
 
10 shall be maintainable without foreclosing or waiving the lien
 
11 securing the unpaid common expenses owed.
 
12      (b)  [Where] Except as provided in subsection (g), when the
 
13 mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other purchaser of an
 
14 apartment obtains title to the apartment as a result of
 
15 foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and the
 
16 acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the
 
17 share of the common expenses or assessments by the association of