REPORT TITLE:
[…] 6 from the State's council on revenues, the worst has occurred and
 
 7 the State is on the road to recovery.  This Act, therefore, has a
 
 8 sunset date of January 1, 2002.  In addition, if the law appears
 
 9 to be unnecessary based upon the number of foreclosures being
 
10 filed for nonpayment of common area expenses, the Act requires
 
11 the department of commerce and consumer affairs to propose
 
12 legislation for an earlier sunset date.  This Act is a
 
13 comprehensive and reasonable solution to a thorny issue.   
 
14      SECTION 2.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended to read as follows:
 
16      "§514A-90  Priority of lien.(a)  All sums assessed by the
 
17 association of apartment owners but unpaid for the share of the
 
18 common expenses chargeable to any apartment constitute a lien on
 
19 the apartment prior to all other liens, except:
 
20      (1)  Liens for taxes and assessments lawfully imposed by
 
21           governmental authority against the apartment; and
 
22      (2)  All sums unpaid on any mortgage of record that was
 
23           recorded prior to the recordation of a notice of a lien
 

 
Page 3                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           2333
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1           by the association of apartment owners, and costs and
 
 2           expenses including attorneys' fees provided in such
 
 3           mortgages. 
 
 4 The lien of the association of apartment owners may be foreclosed
 
 5 by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure
 
 6 procedures set forth in chapter 667, by the managing agent or
 
 7 board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of
 
 8 apartment owners, in like manner as a mortgage of real property.
 
 9 In any such foreclosure the apartment owner shall be required to
 
10 pay a reasonable rental for the apartment, if so provided in the
 
11 bylaws, and the plaintiff in the foreclosure shall be entitled to
 
12 the appointment of a receiver to collect the rental owed.  The
 
13 managing agent or board of directors, acting on behalf of the
 
14 association of apartment owners, unless prohibited by the
 
15 declaration, may bid on the apartment at foreclosure sale, and
 
16 acquire and hold, lease, mortgage, and convey the apartment.
 
17 Action to recover a money judgment for unpaid common expenses
 
18 shall be maintainable without foreclosing or waiving the lien
 
19 securing the unpaid common expenses owed.
 
20      (b)  Where the mortgagee of a mortgage of record or other
 
21 purchaser of an apartment obtains title to the apartment as a
 
22 result of foreclosure of the mortgage, the acquirer of title and
 
23 the acquirer's successors and assigns shall not be liable for the
 

 
Page 4                                                     
                                     S.B. NO.           2333