REPORT TITLE:
[…] 5           conditions imposed by the director or by the court;
 
 6      (2)  Obtain a certified statement from the director
 
 7           indicating eligibility for relicensing;
 
 8      (3)  Present the certified statement to the appropriate
 
 9           driver and motor vehicle registration licensing
 
10           official; and
 
11      (4)  Successfully complete each requirement for obtaining a
 
12           new driver's license or motor vehicle registration in
 
13           this State including payment of all applicable fees."
 
14      SECTION 16.  Section 249-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
15 amended to read as follows:
 
16      "§249-7 Number plates.(a)  Upon receipt of the tax the
 
17 director of finance shall number and register the vehicle in the
 
18 owner's name in a permanent record or book to be kept by the
 
19 director for this purpose, and shall furnish the owner thereof
 
20 with a receipt showing upon its face the license number issued
 
21 for the vehicle and the fact that the license tax has been paid
 
22 thereon for the whole or the remainder of the current year in
 
23 which the receipt is issued.  The director of finance shall also
 

 
Page 33                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2318
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 furnish the owner, upon the original registration of the vehicle,
 
 2 two number plates for the vehicle or one plate in the case of
 
 3 trailers, semitrailers, or motorcycles with the registration
 
 4 number marked thereon.  Upon the payment of the tax for each year
 
 5 a tag or emblem bearing a serial number and the month and year of
 
 6 expiration shall be provided to the owner.  Transfer of current
 
 7 number plates, tag, or emblem, except as authorized by this
 
 8 chapter or by chapter 286, is punishable by a fine of not more
 
 9 than $50 for each offense.
 
10      (b)  Upon the arrest of a person for a violation of section
 
11 291-4 or 291-4.4, who has a previous conviction for a violation
 
12 of section 291-4 or 291-4.4, the administrative driver's license