REPORT TITLE:
[…] 3           provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant
 
 4           to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able
 
 5           to pay the fine.
 
 6 Upon conviction and sentencing of the defendant, the court shall
 
 7 order that the defendant immediately be incarcerated to serve the
 
 8 mandatory minimum sentence imposed; provided that the defendant
 
 9 may be admitted to bail pending appeal pursuant to chapter 804.
 
10 The court may stay the imposition of the sentence if special
 
11 circumstances exist."
 
12      SECTION 3.  Section 580-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
13 amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
 
14      "(d)  Whenever it is made to appear to the court after the
 
15 filing of any complaint, that there are reasonable grounds to
 
16 believe that a party [thereto] to the action may inflict
 
17 [physical] domestic abuse, as defined in section 586-1, upon[,
 
18 threaten by words or conduct, or harass] the other party, the
 
19 other party may petition the court, in the manner provided in
 
20 chapter 586, for an ex parte temporary restraining order and a
 
21 protective order.  The court may issue a temporary restraining
 
22 order [to prevent such physical abuse, threats, or harassment,
 
23 and shall enjoy in respect thereof the powers pertaining to a
 

 
Page 25                                                    
                                     S.B. NO.           2154
                                                        S.D. 1
                                                        

 
 1 court of equity.  Where necessary, the order may require either
 
 2 or both of the parties involved to leave the marital residence
 
 3 during the period of the order, and may also restrain the party
 
 4 to whom it is directed from contacting, threatening, or
 
 5 physically abusing the children or other relative of the spouse
 
 6 who may be residing with that spouse at the time of the granting
 
 7 of the restraining order.  The order may also restrain a party's
 
 8 agents, servants, employees, attorneys, or other persons in
 
 9 active concert or participation with the respective party.
 
10      (1)  A knowing or intentional violation of a restraining
 
11           order issued pursuant to this section is a misdemeanor.
 
12           A person convicted under this section shall undergo
 
13           domestic violence intervention at any available
 
14           domestic violence program as ordered by the court.  The
 
15           court additionally shall sentence a person convicted
 
16           under this section as follows:
 
17           (A)  For a first conviction for violation of the
 
18                restraining order, the person shall serve a
 
19                mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight
 
20                hours and be fined not less than $150 nor more
 
21                than $500; provided that the court shall not
 
22                sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the
 
23                defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and
 

 
Page 26